First Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDex Fund

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell FDTS and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About FDTS

FDTS tracks a tiered equal-weighted index of 400 small-cap companies selected from the S&P Developed Markets ex-US BMI based on S&P's AlphaDex selection methodology. 

Index-Tracked
MSCI World ex USA NR USD
Index-TrackedMSCI World ex USA NR USD
Category
Foreign Small/Mid Value
CategoryForeign Small/Mid Value
Number of holdings
413
Number of holdings413
Inception Date
Feb 15, 2012
Inception DateFeb 15, 2012

What's in this fund

Sectors

As of October 15, 2026
Industrials19.83%
Consumer Cyclical18.75%
Financial Services15.12%
Basic Materials13.18%
Technology7.49%
Consumer Defensive7.33%
Energy6.78%
Communication Services3.97%
Healthcare3.29%
Real Estate3.12%
Utilities1.14%

Top 10 Holdings (4.68% of total assets)

As of October 15, 2026
NameSymbol% Assets
NewPrinces Spa Ordinary SharesNWL (XMIL)0.50%
Health and Happiness (H&H) International Holdings Ltd01112 (XHKG)0.48%
Youngone Corp111770 (XKRX)0.47%
Youngone Holdings Co Ltd009970 (XKRX)0.47%
Hankook & Co000240 (XKRX)0.47%
Kameda Seika Co Ltd2220 (XTKS)0.46%
Tomen Devices Corp2737 (XTKS)0.46%
Parex Resources IncPXT (XTSE)0.45%
Sapporo Breweries Ltd2501 (XTKS)0.46%
SBS Holdings Inc2384 (XTKS)0.46%

FDTS Key Statistics

AUM
10.35M
AUM10.35M
Price-Earnings ratio
8.65
Price-Earnings ratio8.65
30-Day yield
1.25
30-Day yield1.25
Average volume
591.99
Average volume591.99
High today
$69.42
High today$69.42
Low today
$69.19
Low today$69.19
Open price
$69.42
Open price$69.42
Volume
650.00
Volume650.00
52 Week high
$72.63
52 Week high$72.63
52 Week low
$54.50
52 Week low$54.50
Expense ratio
0.80
Expense ratio0.80

Stock Snapshot

With a market cap of 10.38M, First Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDex Fund(FDTS) trades at $69.22. The stock has a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.65 and currently yields dividends of 3.04%.

On 2026-10-18, First Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDex Fund(FDTS) stock moved within a range of $69.19 to $69.42. With shares now at $69.22, the stock is trading +0.0% above its intraday low and -0.3% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for First Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDex Fund(FDTS) stock has reached 650, versus its average volume of 591.99.

Over the past 52 weeks, First Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDex Fund(FDTS) stock has traded between a high of $72.63 and a low of $54.50.

Over the past 52 weeks, First Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDex Fund(FDTS) stock has traded between a high of $72.63 and a low of $54.50.

Average Annual Return

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Performance data represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value will fluctuate and are subject to market volatility. An investment, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than the original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.