Humana

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Humana 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About HUM

Humana Inc. engages in the provision of health insurance services. It operates through the Insurance and CenterWell segments. 

CEO
James A. Rechtin
CEOJames A. Rechtin
Employees
67,060
Employees67,060
Headquarters
Louisville, Kentucky
HeadquartersLouisville, Kentucky
Founded
1961
Founded1961
Employees
67,060
Employees67,060

HUM Key Statistics

Market cap
49.58B
Market cap49.58B
Price-Earnings ratio
40.48
Price-Earnings ratio40.48
Dividend yield
0.83%
Dividend yield0.83%
Average volume
2.02M
Average volume2.02M
High today
$432.22
High today$432.22
Low today
$411.77
Low today$411.77
Open price
$430.75
Open price$430.75
Volume
1.32M
Volume1.32M
52 Week high
$456.50
52 Week high$456.50
52 Week low
$163.11
52 Week low$163.11

Stock Snapshot

With a market cap of 49.58B, Humana(HUM) trades at $412.55. The stock has a price-to-earnings ratio of 40.48 and currently yields dividends of 0.83%.

On 2026-10-17, Humana(HUM) stock traded between a low of $411.77 and a high of $432.22. Shares are currently priced at $412.55, which is +0.2% above the low and -4.6% below the high.

Humana(HUM) shares are trading with a volume of 1.32M, against a daily average of 2.02M.

In the last year, Humana(HUM) shares hit a 52-week high of $456.50 and a 52-week low of $163.11.

In the last year, Humana(HUM) shares hit a 52-week high of $456.50 and a 52-week low of $163.11.

HUM News

MarketWatch 1d
Humana Inc. stock underperforms Thursday when compared to competitors despite daily gains - MarketWatch

...

Humana Inc. stock underperforms Thursday when compared to competitors despite daily gains - MarketWatch
TipRanks 2d
Ambea Secures Nearly All Humana Shares as Offer Closes and Delisting Looms

Ambea AB ( (SE:AMBEA) ) has provided an update. Ambea AB has closed its recommended public offer to Humana AB’s shareholders, securing acceptances for approxim...

TipRanks 3d
AngioDynamics announces Humana Medicare Advantage policy for NanoKnife

AngioDynamics (ANGO) announced that Humana has updated its Medicare Advantage coverage policy to apply Local Coverage Determination L40205 medical necessity cri...

Analyst ratings

53%

of 30 ratings
Buy
53.3%
Hold
43.3%
Sell
3.3%

More HUM News

Simply Wall St 4d
Humana Stock Could Be Undervalued After Its 64% Rally

has delivered a sharp year to date share price gain, and the move now puts a spotlight on whether that level is supported by the earnings power behind the stock...

Humana Stock Could Be Undervalued After Its 64% Rally
24/7 Wall St. 4d
UnitedHealth Rises 4% on Earnings Beat and Raised Full-Year Outlook; Humana Advances 2%

Investing UnitedHealth Rises 4% on Earnings Beat and Raised Full-Year Outlook; Humana Advances 2% UnitedHealth crushed earnings estimates and lifted its full-ye...

UnitedHealth Rises 4% on Earnings Beat and Raised Full-Year Outlook; Humana Advances 2%
TipRanks 4d
Humana price target raised to $495 from $468 at Mizuho

Mizuho raised the firm’s price target on Humana (HUM) to $495 from $468 and keeps an Outperform rating on the shares. The firm cites the company “receiving its...

TipRanks 4d
Humana Forms New CenterWell Clinics Venture With BlackRock

Humana ( (HUM) ) has issued an announcement. On October 13, 2026, Humana announced a new joint venture with funds and accounts managed by HPS Investment Partne...

TipRanks 4d
Humana announces new joint venture with BlackRock

Humana (HUM) announced it has entered into a new joint venture agreement with funds and accounts managed by HPS Investment Partners, a part of BlackRock (BLK),...

Benzinga 5d
DataMeds AI Stock Rises After Humana Adds Medicaid Coverage for ChemoFx Cancer Test

DataMeds AI, Inc. (NASDAQ:MEDS) shares are up on Monday as traders react to Medicaid coverage policy news tied to the company’s Helomics business and its ChemoF...

DataMeds AI Stock Rises After Humana Adds Medicaid Coverage for ChemoFx Cancer Test
TipRanks 5d
Salesforce upgraded, Adobe downgraded: Wall Street’s top analyst calls

The most talked about and market moving research calls around Wall Street are now in one place. Here are today’s research calls that investors need to know, as...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own HUM. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.