Steel Dynamics

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Steel Dynamics 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About STLD

Steel Dynamics, Inc. engages in the production of steel and recycling of metals. It operates through the following segments: Steel Operations, Metals Recycling Operations, Steel Fabrication Operations, and Aluminum Operations. 

CEO
Mark D. Millett
CEOMark D. Millett
Employees
14,400
Employees14,400
Headquarters
Fort Wayne, Indiana
HeadquartersFort Wayne, Indiana
Founded
1993
Founded1993
Employees
14,400
Employees14,400

STLD Key Statistics

Market cap
34.28B
Market cap34.28B
Price-Earnings ratio
21.69
Price-Earnings ratio21.69
Dividend yield
0.87%
Dividend yield0.87%
Average volume
871.05K
Average volume871.05K
High today
$241.63
High today$241.63
Low today
$235.22
Low today$235.22
Open price
$238.90
Open price$238.90
Volume
705.16K
Volume705.16K
52 Week high
$288.74
52 Week high$288.74
52 Week low
$140.87
52 Week low$140.87

Stock Snapshot

The current Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock price is $239.14, with a market capitalization of 34.28B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.69 and offers a dividend yield of 0.87%.

On 2026-10-13, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock traded between a low of $235.22 and a high of $241.63. Shares are currently priced at $239.14, which is +1.7% above the low and -1.0% below the high.

Steel Dynamics(STLD) shares are trading with a volume of 705.16K, against a daily average of 871.05K.

During the past year, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock moved between $140.87 at its lowest and $288.74 at its peak.

During the past year, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock moved between $140.87 at its lowest and $288.74 at its peak.

STLD News

Zacks 17h
TX vs. STLD: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?

Investors interested in Steel - Producers stocks are likely familiar with Ternium S.A. (TX Quick QuoteTX - Free Report) and Steel Dynamics (STLD Quick Quo...

TX vs. STLD: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
Benzinga 22h
Steel Dynamics Gears Up For Q3 Print; Here Are The Recent Forecast Changes From Wall Street's Most Accurate Analysts

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (NASDAQ:STLD) will release earnings for its third quarter after the closing bell on Monday, Oct. 19. Analysts expect the Fort Wayne, Indian...

Steel Dynamics Gears Up For Q3 Print; Here Are The Recent Forecast Changes From Wall Street's Most Accurate Analysts
MarketWatch 3d
Steel Dynamics Inc. stock outperforms competitors on strong trading day - MarketWatch

...

Steel Dynamics Inc. stock outperforms competitors on strong trading day - MarketWatch

Analyst ratings

53%

of 17 ratings
Buy
52.9%
Hold
41.2%
Sell
5.9%

More STLD News

TipRanks 4d
Steel Dynamics price target lowered to $260 from $272 at JPMorgan

JPMorgan analyst Bill Peterson lowered the firm’s price target on Steel Dynamics (STLD) to $260 from $272 and keeps a Neutral rating on the shares. Published f...

Simply Wall St 5d
Steel Dynamics Could Be 14% Undervalued On Its October Earnings Setup

Steel Dynamics (STLD) recently slipped 1.19%, trailing broader market indices as investors focus on its upcoming October 19 earnings report and updated forecast...

Steel Dynamics Could Be 14% Undervalued On Its October Earnings Setup
Zacks 6d
Steel Dynamics Stock Falls Amid Market Uptick: What Investors Need to Know

Steel Dynamics (STLD Quick QuoteSTLD - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $238.17, demonstrating a -1.19% change from the preceding day's cl...

Steel Dynamics Stock Falls Amid Market Uptick: What Investors Need to Know
Benzinga 7d
Cheniere Energy, Nvidia, Steel Dynamics And More On CNBC’s ‘Final Trades’

On CNBC’s “Halftime Report Final Trades,” Jim Lebenthal, partner and chief market strategist at Cerity Partners, picked Cheniere Energy, Inc. (NYSE:LNG). The H...

Cheniere Energy, Nvidia, Steel Dynamics And More On CNBC’s ‘Final Trades’

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own STLD. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.