Steel Dynamics

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Steel Dynamics 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About STLD

Steel Dynamics, Inc. engages in the production of steel and recycling of metals. It operates through the following segments: Steel Operations, Metals Recycling Operations, Steel Fabrication Operations, and Aluminum Operations. 

CEO
Mark D. Millett
CEOMark D. Millett
Employees
14,400
Employees14,400
Headquarters
Fort Wayne, Indiana
HeadquartersFort Wayne, Indiana
Founded
1993
Founded1993
Employees
14,400
Employees14,400

STLD Key Statistics

Market cap
35.03B
Market cap35.03B
Price-Earnings ratio
18.10
Price-Earnings ratio18.10
Dividend yield
0.85%
Dividend yield0.85%
Average volume
922.36K
Average volume922.36K
High today
$245.97
High today$245.97
Low today
$245.97
Low today$245.97
Open price
$232.65
Open price$232.65
Volume
338.00
Volume338.00
52 Week high
$288.74
52 Week high$288.74
52 Week low
$146.11
52 Week low$146.11

Stock Snapshot

The current Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock price is $245.97, with a market capitalization of 35.03B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.10 and offers a dividend yield of 0.85%.

On 2026-10-21, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock traded between a low of $245.97 and a high of $245.97. Shares are currently priced at $245.97, which is 0.0% above the low and 0.0% below the high.

Steel Dynamics(STLD) shares are trading with a volume of 338, against a daily average of 922.36K.

During the past year, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock moved between $146.11 at its lowest and $288.74 at its peak.

During the past year, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock moved between $146.11 at its lowest and $288.74 at its peak.

STLD News

TipRanks 3h
Steel Dynamics price target raised to $271 from $257 at Wells Fargo

Wells Fargo analyst Timna Tanners raised the firm’s price target on Steel Dynamics (STLD) to $271 from $257 and keeps an Overweight rating on the shares. The fi...

TipRanks 13h
Steel Dynamics Earnings Call Signals Robust Growth Path

Steel Dynamics ((STLD)) has held its Q3 earnings call. Read on for the main highlights of the call. Steel Dynamics’ latest earnings call struck a notably upbeat...

Simply Wall St 14h
Steel Dynamics Stock Near Highs As Q3 Earnings Meet Aluminum Snag

Steel Dynamics stock barely flinched after Q3 2026 earnings, slipping just 0.3% to close near all time highs around US$244. The reaction looks muted for a quart...

Steel Dynamics Stock Near Highs As Q3 Earnings Meet Aluminum Snag

Analyst ratings

53%

of 17 ratings
Buy
52.9%
Hold
41.2%
Sell
5.9%

More STLD News

Simply Wall St 20h
Steel Dynamics Promotes Senior Leaders Across Key Operations

Steel Dynamics (NasdaqGS:STLD) announced a series of senior leadership promotions and operational changes to support long term objectives. New roles now overse...

Steel Dynamics Promotes Senior Leaders Across Key Operations
Benzinga 1d
General Motors, Genuine Parts, Steel Dynamics And Other Big Stocks Moving Lower In Tuesday’s Pre-Market Session

U.S. stock futures were mixed this morning, with the Nasdaq 100 futures falling around 200 points on Tuesday. Shares of General Motors Co (NYSE:GM) fell in pre-...

General Motors, Genuine Parts, Steel Dynamics And Other Big Stocks Moving Lower In Tuesday’s Pre-Market Session
MarketWatch 1d
Steel Dynamics slides after earnings, and other early market movers

Here are some of stocks making notable moves in Tuesday's premarket action : Steel Dynamics shares are falling more than 6% after the steel producer reported h...

Steel Dynamics slides after earnings, and other early market movers
The Wall Street Journal 2d
Steel Dynamics Reports Higher Profit on Improved Pricing, Lower Imports

Steel Dynamics shipped 3.8 million tons of steel during the third quarter. Igor Golovniov / SOPA Images / ZUMA Press Steel Dynamics STLD 1.92 %increase; up poi...

Steel Dynamics Reports Higher Profit on Improved Pricing, Lower Imports
TipRanks 2d
Steel Dynamics Elevates Leadership to Drive Strategic Growth

Steel Dynamics ( (STLD) ) has provided an announcement. On October 19, 2026, Steel Dynamics announced a series of leadership promotions to support its long-ter...

TipRanks 2d
Steel Dynamics reports Q3 EPS $5.26, consensus $5.41

Reports Q3 revenue $6.5B, consensus $6.55B. “Throughout the third quarter 2026, steel prices continued to improve and the teams executed well across our steel p...

Simply Wall St 6d
Steel Dynamics Nears Earnings Growth, Is The Stock Still Trading At A Discount?

Steel Dynamics (STLD) is back in focus as Wall Street projects a sharp jump in upcoming quarterly earnings and sales, driven by higher expected net sales and pr...

Steel Dynamics Nears Earnings Growth, Is The Stock Still Trading At A Discount?

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own STLD. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.