Steel Dynamics

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Steel Dynamics 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About STLD

Steel Dynamics, Inc. engages in the production of steel and recycling of metals. It operates through the following segments: Steel Operations, Metals Recycling Operations, Steel Fabrication Operations, and Aluminum Operations. 

CEO
Mark D. Millett
CEOMark D. Millett
Employees
14,400
Employees14,400
Headquarters
Fort Wayne, Indiana
HeadquartersFort Wayne, Indiana
Founded
1993
Founded1993
Employees
14,400
Employees14,400

STLD Key Statistics

Market cap
35.13B
Market cap35.13B
Price-Earnings ratio
21.82
Price-Earnings ratio21.82
Dividend yield
0.87%
Dividend yield0.87%
Average volume
842.16K
Average volume842.16K
High today
$233.80
High today$233.80
Low today
$232.00
Low today$232.00
Open price
$246.06
Open price$246.06
Volume
9.25K
Volume9.25K
52 Week high
$288.74
52 Week high$288.74
52 Week low
$144.78
52 Week low$144.78

Stock Snapshot

The current Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock price is $233.80, with a market capitalization of 35.13B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.82 and offers a dividend yield of 0.87%.

On 2026-10-20, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock traded between a low of $232.00 and a high of $233.80. Shares are currently priced at $233.80, which is +0.8% above the low and 0.0% below the high.

Steel Dynamics(STLD) shares are trading with a volume of 9.25K, against a daily average of 842.16K.

During the past year, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock moved between $144.78 at its lowest and $288.74 at its peak.

During the past year, Steel Dynamics(STLD) stock moved between $144.78 at its lowest and $288.74 at its peak.

STLD News

Benzinga 39m
General Motors, Genuine Parts, Steel Dynamics And Other Big Stocks Moving Lower In Tuesday’s Pre-Market Session

U.S. stock futures were mixed this morning, with the Nasdaq 100 futures falling around 200 points on Tuesday. Shares of General Motors Co (NYSE:GM) fell in pre-...

General Motors, Genuine Parts, Steel Dynamics And Other Big Stocks Moving Lower In Tuesday’s Pre-Market Session
MarketWatch 3h
Steel Dynamics slides after earnings, and other early market movers

Here are some of stocks making notable moves in Tuesday's premarket action : Steel Dynamics shares are falling more than 6% after the steel producer reported h...

Steel Dynamics slides after earnings, and other early market movers
The Wall Street Journal 16h
Steel Dynamics Reports Higher Profit on Improved Pricing, Lower Imports

Steel Dynamics shipped 3.8 million tons of steel during the third quarter. Igor Golovniov / SOPA Images / ZUMA Press Steel Dynamics STLD 1.92 %increase; up poi...

Steel Dynamics Reports Higher Profit on Improved Pricing, Lower Imports

Analyst ratings

53%

of 17 ratings
Buy
52.9%
Hold
41.2%
Sell
5.9%

More STLD News

TipRanks 16h
Steel Dynamics Elevates Leadership to Drive Strategic Growth

Steel Dynamics ( (STLD) ) has provided an announcement. On October 19, 2026, Steel Dynamics announced a series of leadership promotions to support its long-ter...

TipRanks 16h
Steel Dynamics reports Q3 EPS $5.26, consensus $5.41

Reports Q3 revenue $6.5B, consensus $6.55B. “Throughout the third quarter 2026, steel prices continued to improve and the teams executed well across our steel p...

TipRanks 19h
Steel Dynamics options imply 4.0% move in share price post-earnings

Pre-earnings options volume in Steel Dynamics (STLD) is normal with calls leading puts 9:4. Implied volatility suggests the market is anticipating a move near 4...

Simply Wall St 3d
Strong Earnings Outlook Could Be A Key Test For Steel Dynamics Stock

Steel Dynamics is preparing to report third quarter 2026 results after expanding across steel, fabrication, metals recycling and newer aluminum operations, with...

Strong Earnings Outlook Could Be A Key Test For Steel Dynamics Stock
Simply Wall St 5d
Steel Dynamics Nears Earnings Growth, Is The Stock Still Trading At A Discount?

Steel Dynamics (STLD) is back in focus as Wall Street projects a sharp jump in upcoming quarterly earnings and sales, driven by higher expected net sales and pr...

Steel Dynamics Nears Earnings Growth, Is The Stock Still Trading At A Discount?
24/7 Wall St. 5d
Cleveland-Cliffs Drops 4% as Tariff Doubt Returns; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Slip

Investing Cleveland-Cliffs Drops 4% as Tariff Doubt Returns; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Slip Fresh uncertainty over U.S. trade policy is weighing on the steel gro...

Cleveland-Cliffs Drops 4% as Tariff Doubt Returns; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Slip
Simply Wall St 7d
Steel Dynamics Stock Trades Below Fair Value On Cash Flow

has been a powerful performer over the past few years, and that kind of climb naturally raises a question about what investors are paying for in terms of cash g...

Steel Dynamics Stock Trades Below Fair Value On Cash Flow

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own STLD. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.