iShares TIPS Bond ETF

1D
1W
1M
3M
1Y
5Y

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TIP and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TIP

TIP tracks a market-value-weighted index of US Treasury inflation-protected securities with at least one year remaining in maturity. 

Index-Tracked
BBgBarc US Treasury US TIPS TR USD
Index-TrackedBBgBarc US Treasury US TIPS TR USD
Category
Inflation-Protected Bond
CategoryInflation-Protected Bond
Number of holdings
50
Number of holdings50
Inception Date
Dec 4, 2003
Inception DateDec 4, 2003

What's in this fund

Sectors

As of November 28, 2022
Government Bonds99.48%
Cash and Equivalents0.52%

Top 10 Holdings (42.01% of total assets)

As of November 28, 2022
NameSymbol% Assets
United States Treasury Notes 0.625%5.79%
United States Treasury Notes 0.5%5.19%
United States Treasury Notes 0.125%4.92%
United States Treasury Notes 0.125%4.14%
United States Treasury Notes 0.125%3.80%
United States Treasury Notes 0.125%3.75%
United States Treasury Notes 0.125%3.72%
United States Treasury Notes 0.125%3.71%
United States Treasury Notes 0.375%3.51%
United States Treasury Notes 0.125%3.48%

TIP Key Statistics

AUM
24.49B
AUM24.49B
Price-Earnings ratio
Price-Earnings ratio
30-Day yield
3.72
30-Day yield3.72
Average volume
2.26M
Average volume2.26M
High today
High today
Low today
Low today
Open price
$106.87
Open price$106.87
Volume
0.00
Volume0.00
52 Week high
$130.22
52 Week high$130.22
52 Week low
$104.63
52 Week low$104.63
Expense ratio
0.19
Expense ratio0.19

Average Annual Return

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Performance data represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value will fluctuate and are subject to market volatility. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted.