Atlantic American

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell AAME and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About AAME

Atlantic American Corp. engages in the life and health and property and casualty insurance industries. It operates through the following segments: American Southern, Bankers Fidelity, and Corporate & Other. 

CEO
Hilton H. Howell
CEOHilton H. Howell
Employees
166
Employees166
Headquarters
Atlanta, Georgia
HeadquartersAtlanta, Georgia
Founded
1968
Founded1968
Employees
166
Employees166

AAME Key Statistics

Market cap
26.52M
Market cap26.52M
Price-Earnings ratio
5.74
Price-Earnings ratio5.74
Dividend yield
1.27%
Dividend yield1.27%
Average volume
5.14M
Average volume5.14M
High today
$1.44
High today$1.44
Low today
$1.21
Low today$1.21
Open price
$1.32
Open price$1.32
Volume
272.05K
Volume272.05K
52 Week high
$3.24
52 Week high$3.24
52 Week low
$1.03
52 Week low$1.03

Stock Snapshot

With a market cap of 26.52M, Atlantic American(AAME) trades at $1.22. The stock has a price-to-earnings ratio of 5.74 and currently yields dividends of 1.27%.

On 2026-10-23, Atlantic American(AAME) stock traded between a low of $1.21 and a high of $1.44. Shares are currently priced at $1.22, which is +0.8% above the low and -15.3% below the high.

Atlantic American(AAME) shares are trading with a volume of 272.05K, against a daily average of 5.14M.

In the last year, Atlantic American(AAME) shares hit a 52-week high of $3.24 and a 52-week low of $1.03.

In the last year, Atlantic American(AAME) shares hit a 52-week high of $3.24 and a 52-week low of $1.03.

AAME News

TIME 8h
The Atlantic and Pacific Oceans Are Not Trump’s to Rename - Time Magazine

...

The Atlantic and Pacific Oceans Are Not Trump’s to Rename - Time Magazine
Benzinga 17h
Atlantic American Stock Falls 15% After the Bell: Here's Why

Atlantic American Corp. (NASDAQ:AAME) shares fell 15.19% to $1.34 in after-hours trading Thursday after the company disclosed that Nasdaq had initiated delistin...

Atlantic American Stock Falls 15% After the Bell: Here's Why

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own AAME. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.