iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell EEMA and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About EEMA

EEMA tracks a market-cap-weighted index of Asian emerging markets firms. 

Index-Tracked
MSCI EM NR USD
Index-TrackedMSCI EM NR USD
Category
Pacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk
CategoryPacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk
Number of holdings
918
Number of holdings918
Inception Date
Feb 8, 2012
Inception DateFeb 8, 2012

What's in this fund

Sectors

As of October 22, 2026
Technology43.63%
Financial Services17.41%
Consumer Cyclical9.09%
Industrials7.27%
Communication Services6.40%
Basic Materials4.42%
Healthcare3.84%
Energy2.88%
Consumer Defensive2.62%
Utilities1.62%
Real Estate0.82%

Top 10 Holdings (37.50% of total assets)

As of October 22, 2026
NameSymbol% Assets
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2330 (XTAI)16.77%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd005930 (XKRX)5.80%
SK hynix Inc000660 (XKRX)3.48%
Tencent Holdings Ltd00700 (XHKG)3.22%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd Ordinary Shares09988 (XHKG)2.24%
MediaTek Inc2454 (XTAI)1.92%
China Construction Bank Corp Class H00939 (XHKG)1.14%
Delta Electronics Inc2308 (XTAI)1.02%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd2317 (XTAI)0.99%
HDFC Bank LtdHDFCBANK (XNSE)0.92%

EEMA Key Statistics

AUM
789.59M
AUM789.59M
Price-Earnings ratio
16.35
Price-Earnings ratio16.35
30-Day yield
1.05
30-Day yield1.05
Average volume
173.52K
Average volume173.52K
High today
$107.08
High today$107.08
Low today
$105.90
Low today$105.90
Open price
$106.15
Open price$106.15
Volume
70.80K
Volume70.80K
52 Week high
$122.73
52 Week high$122.73
52 Week low
$89.63
52 Week low$89.63
Expense ratio
0.49
Expense ratio0.49

Stock Snapshot

The current iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF(EEMA) stock price is $106.35, with a market capitalization of 786.92M. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 16.35 and offers a dividend yield of 1.54%.

On 2026-10-25, iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF(EEMA) stock moved within a range of $105.90 to $107.08. With shares now at $106.35, the stock is trading +0.4% above its intraday low and -0.7% below the session's peak.

Trading activity shows a volume of 70.8K, compared to an average daily volume of 173.52K.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $89.63 to a high of $122.73.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $89.63 to a high of $122.73.

Average Annual Return

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Performance data represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value will fluctuate and are subject to market volatility. An investment, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than the original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.