Goodyear

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Goodyear 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About GT

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. engages in the development, manufacture, distribution, and sale of tires. It operates through the following geographical segments: Americas, Europe, Middle East, and Africa, and Asia Pacific. 

CEO
Mark W. Stewart
CEOMark W. Stewart
Employees
63,000
Employees63,000
Headquarters
Akron, Ohio
HeadquartersAkron, Ohio
Founded
1898
Founded1898
Employees
63,000
Employees63,000

GT Key Statistics

Market cap
1.26B
Market cap1.26B
Price-Earnings ratio
-0.50
Price-Earnings ratio-0.50
Dividend yield
—
Dividend yield—
Average volume
9.16M
Average volume9.16M
High today
$4.61
High today$4.61
Low today
$4.35
Low today$4.35
Open price
$4.48
Open price$4.48
Volume
7.78M
Volume7.78M
52 Week high
$10.62
52 Week high$10.62
52 Week low
$4.35
52 Week low$4.35

Stock Snapshot

As of today, Goodyear(GT) shares are valued at $4.36. The company's market cap stands at 1.26B, with a P/E ratio of -0.50.

On 2026-10-14, Goodyear(GT) stock moved within a range of $4.35 to $4.61. With shares now at $4.36, the stock is trading +0.2% above its intraday low and -5.4% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Goodyear(GT) stock has reached 7.78M, versus its average volume of 9.16M.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $4.35 to a high of $10.62.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $4.35 to a high of $10.62.

GT News

Simply Wall St 15h
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Names Joe Hinrichs Chairman, Is The Stock Still Undervalued?

Goodyear Tire & Rubber (GT) just made a leadership change that matters for anyone watching the stock. The board elected Joe Hinrichs as chairman, with shares ed...

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Names Joe Hinrichs Chairman, Is The Stock Still Undervalued?
Benzinga 3d
Goodyear Tire, Cryo-Cell International and 3 Stocks to Watch Heading Into Monday

With U.S. stock futures trading higher this morning on Monday, some of the stocks that may grab investor focus today are as follows: Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co....

Goodyear Tire, Cryo-Cell International and 3 Stocks to Watch Heading Into Monday
Simply Wall St 3d
Did Board Changes Just Shift Goodyear Stock's Investment Narrative?

Goodyear Tire & Rubber recently reshaped its leadership, with Joe Hinrichs elected chairman of the Board and controller duties transitioning from Margaret V. Sn...

Did Board Changes Just Shift Goodyear Stock's Investment Narrative?

Analyst ratings

63%

of 8 ratings
Buy
37.5%
Hold
62.5%
Sell
0%

More GT News

Simply Wall St 4d
Goodyear Stock Looks Discounted Following Fayetteville Plant Closure News

has seen its share price fall sharply in recent years, and that slide puts fresh focus on whether the current US$4.68 level makes sense when set against its sal...

Goodyear Stock Looks Discounted Following Fayetteville Plant Closure News
TipRanks 5d
Goodyear Tire names Joe Hinrichs chairman

Goodyear Tire (GT) announced the election of Joe Hinrichs as chairman of its Board of Directors, effective Oct. 7, 2026. Hinrichs, who will also chair the board...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own GT. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.