John Hancock Diversified Income Fund

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell HEQ and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About HEQ

John Hancock Hedged Equity & Income Fund is a closed-end fund management investment company. The fund seeks to provide total return with a focus on current income and gains and also consisting of long-term capital appreciation The company was founded on May 26, 2011 and is headquartered in Boston, MA. 

Category
Global Aggressive Allocation
CategoryGlobal Aggressive Allocation
Number of holdings
727
Number of holdings727
Inception Date
May 26, 2011
Inception DateMay 26, 2011

What's in this fund

Sectors

As of August 31, 2026
Financial Services30.53%
Technology11.86%
Industrials10.87%
Healthcare7.88%
Energy7.40%
Consumer Cyclical7.41%
Consumer Defensive7.30%
Basic Materials6.77%
Real Estate3.90%
Communication Services3.25%
Utilities2.83%

Top 10 Holdings (18.67% of total assets)

As of August 31, 2026
NameSymbol% Assets
Future on E-mini S&P 500 Futures—7.01%
Msci Eafe Sep26 Ifus 20260918—2.49%
Euro Stoxx 50 Sep26 Xeur 20260918—1.83%
Msci Emgmkt Sep26 Ifus 20260918—1.51%
Us 5yr Note (Cbt) Dec26 Xcbt 20261231—1.26%
2 Year Treasury Note Future Dec 26—1.17%
JPMorgan ChaseJPM0.91%
Future on TOPIX—0.89%
ExxonMobil Holdings CorporationXOM0.83%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd Pfd Registered Shs Non-Voting005935 (XKRX)0.77%

HEQ Key Statistics

AUM
148.51M
AUM148.51M
Price-Earnings ratio
—
Price-Earnings ratio—
30-Day yield
—
30-Day yield—
Average volume
28.76K
Average volume28.76K
High today
$11.39
High today$11.39
Low today
$11.17
Low today$11.17
Open price
$11.26
Open price$11.26
Volume
9.67K
Volume9.67K
52 Week high
$12.00
52 Week high$12.00
52 Week low
$10.50
52 Week low$10.50
Expense ratio
1.20
Expense ratio1.20

Average Annual Return

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Performance data represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value will fluctuate and are subject to market volatility. An investment, when sold, may be worth more or less than the original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.