Thornburg American Opportunities Fund

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TAOZ and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TAOZ

TAOZ seeks long-term capital appreciation by actively managing a narrow portfolio of US large-cap stocks. The portfolio is categorized into basic value, consistent earners, and emerging franchises. 

Category
Large Value
CategoryLarge Value
Number of holdings
45
Number of holdings45
Inception Date
Mar 31, 2026
Inception DateMar 31, 2026

What's in this fund

Sectors

As of October 28, 2026
Technology22.74%
Financial Services20.57%
Consumer Cyclical12.70%
Communication Services12.50%
Healthcare10.54%
Industrials5.67%
Energy5.31%
Utilities4.00%
Real Estate3.34%
Consumer Defensive2.63%

Top 10 Holdings (39.97% of total assets)

As of October 28, 2026
NameSymbol% Assets
AppleAAPL5.24%
Alphabet Class AGOOGL4.86%
Eli LillyLLY4.62%
Round One Corp4680 (XTKS)4.36%
IQVIA HoldingsIQV3.76%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd Pfd Registered Shs Non-Voting005935 (XKRX)3.59%
Meta PlatformsMETA3.59%
SharkNinjaSN3.37%
Colliers International Group Inc Shs Subord VotingCIGI (XTSE)3.32%
Constellation Software IncCSU (XTSE)3.26%

TAOZ Key Statistics

AUM
496.84M
AUM496.84M
Price-Earnings ratio
20.57
Price-Earnings ratio20.57
30-Day yield
—
30-Day yield—
Average volume
11.10
Average volume11.10
High today
$88.98
High today$88.98
Low today
$88.98
Low today$88.98
Open price
$88.98
Open price$88.98
Volume
6.00
Volume6.00
52 Week high
$92.83
52 Week high$92.83
52 Week low
$80.83
52 Week low$80.83
Expense ratio
0.93
Expense ratio0.93

Stock Snapshot

Thornburg American Opportunities Fund(TAOZ) stock is priced at $88.98, giving the company a market capitalization of 9.79M. It carries a P/E multiple of 20.57 and pays a dividend yield of 1.10%.

On 2026-10-29, Thornburg American Opportunities Fund(TAOZ) stock moved within a range of $88.98 to $88.98. With shares now at $88.98, the stock is trading 0.0% above its intraday low and 0.0% below the session's peak.

Trading activity shows a volume of 6, compared to an average daily volume of 11.1.

Over the past 52 weeks, Thornburg American Opportunities Fund(TAOZ) stock has traded between a high of $92.83 and a low of $80.83.

Over the past 52 weeks, Thornburg American Opportunities Fund(TAOZ) stock has traded between a high of $92.83 and a low of $80.83.

Average Annual Return

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Performance data represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value will fluctuate and are subject to market volatility. An investment, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than the original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.