Casella

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell Casella and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About CWST

Casella Waste Systems, Inc. engages in the provision of solid waste management services. It operates through the following segments: Eastern, Western, Mid-Atlantic, and Resource Solutions. 

CEO
Edmond R. Coletta
CEOEdmond R. Coletta
Employees
5,600
Employees5,600
Headquarters
Rutland, Vermont
HeadquartersRutland, Vermont
Founded
1975
Founded1975
Employees
5,600
Employees5,600

CWST Key Statistics

Market cap
6.13B
Market cap6.13B
Price-Earnings ratio
1.01K
Price-Earnings ratio1.01K
Dividend yield
—
Dividend yield—
Average volume
733.40K
Average volume733.40K
High today
$97.27
High today$97.27
Low today
$90.27
Low today$90.27
Open price
$90.86
Open price$90.86
Volume
575.65K
Volume575.65K
52 Week high
$107.96
52 Week high$107.96
52 Week low
$74.05
52 Week low$74.05

Stock Snapshot

The current Casella(CWST) stock price is $96.40, with a market capitalization of 6.13B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 1008.04.

On 2026-10-22, Casella(CWST) stock traded between a low of $90.27 and a high of $97.27. Shares are currently priced at $96.40, which is +6.8% above the low and -0.9% below the high.

Casella(CWST) shares are trading with a volume of 575.65K, against a daily average of 733.4K.

In the last year, Casella(CWST) shares hit a 52-week high of $107.96 and a 52-week low of $74.05.

In the last year, Casella(CWST) shares hit a 52-week high of $107.96 and a 52-week low of $74.05.

CWST News

Investing.com 1d
UBS downgrades Casella Waste stock rating on lower M&A outlook - Investing.com

...

UBS downgrades Casella Waste stock rating on lower M&A outlook - Investing.com
Simply Wall St 2d
Casella Waste Systems Earnings Beat Keeps Undervalued Narrative In Play

Casella Waste Systems (CWST) is in focus after reporting quarterly results that topped analyst forecasts for both revenue and earnings, while also lifting full-...

Casella Waste Systems Earnings Beat Keeps Undervalued Narrative In Play

Analyst ratings

69%

of 13 ratings
Buy
69.2%
Hold
23.1%
Sell
7.7%

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own CWST. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.