22nd Century Group

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell XXII and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About XXII

22nd Century Group, Inc. is a biotechnology company, which engages in the business of tobacco harm reduction, reduced nicotine tobacco, and improvement of health and wellness through plant science. It operates through the Tobacco segment. 

CEO
Lawrence D. Firestone
CEOLawrence D. Firestone
Employees
32
Employees32
Headquarters
Mocksville, North Carolina
HeadquartersMocksville, North Carolina
Founded
2005
Founded2005
Employees
32
Employees32

XXII Key Statistics

Market cap
448.23K
Market cap448.23K
Price-Earnings ratio
—
Price-Earnings ratio—
Dividend yield
—
Dividend yield—
Average volume
64.28K
Average volume64.28K
High today
$1.30
High today$1.30
Low today
$0.5618
Low today$0.5618
Open price
$0.65
Open price$0.65
Volume
13.26M
Volume13.26M
52 Week high
$540.00
52 Week high$540.00
52 Week low
$0.5618
52 Week low$0.5618

Stock Snapshot

The current 22nd Century Group(XXII) stock price is $1.04, with a market capitalization of 448.23K.

On 2026-10-15, 22nd Century Group(XXII) stock moved within a range of $0.56 to $1.30. With shares now at $1.04, the stock is trading +85.2% above its intraday low and -20.0% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for 22nd Century Group(XXII) stock has reached 13.26M, versus its average volume of 64.28K.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $0.56 to a high of $540.00.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $0.56 to a high of $540.00.

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own XXII. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.