Cenovus Energy

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Cenovus Energy 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About CVE

Cenovus Energy, Inc. is a Canadian-based integrated energy company, which engages in the provision of gas and oil. It operates through the following segments: Upstream, Downstream, and Corporate and Eliminations. 

CEO
Jonathan M. McKenzie
CEOJonathan M. McKenzie
Employees
7,211
Employees7,211
Headquarters
Calgary, Alberta
HeadquartersCalgary, Alberta
Founded
1881
Founded1881
Employees
7,211
Employees7,211

CVE Key Statistics

Market cap
59.67B
Market cap59.67B
Price-Earnings ratio
12.59
Price-Earnings ratio12.59
Dividend yield
1.84%
Dividend yield1.84%
Average volume
6.10M
Average volume6.10M
High today
$33.10
High today$33.10
Low today
$32.16
Low today$32.16
Open price
$32.33
Open price$32.33
Volume
6.95M
Volume6.95M
52 Week high
$34.16
52 Week high$34.16
52 Week low
$15.63
52 Week low$15.63

Stock Snapshot

Cenovus Energy(CVE) stock is priced at $32.83, giving the company a market capitalization of 59.67B. It carries a P/E multiple of 12.59 and pays a dividend yield of 1.84%.

On 2026-10-25, Cenovus Energy(CVE) stock moved within a range of $32.16 to $33.10. With shares now at $32.83, the stock is trading +2.1% above its intraday low and -0.8% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Cenovus Energy(CVE) stock has reached 6.95M, versus its average volume of 6.1M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Cenovus Energy(CVE) stock has traded between a high of $34.16 and a low of $15.63.

Over the past 52 weeks, Cenovus Energy(CVE) stock has traded between a high of $34.16 and a low of $15.63.

CVE News

MarketWatch 2d
Cenovus Energy Inc. stock rises Friday, outperforms market - MarketWatch

...

Cenovus Energy Inc. stock rises Friday, outperforms market - MarketWatch
Zacks 2d
Why Cenovus Energy is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term

Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways...

Why Cenovus Energy is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term
Zacks 3d
Equinor vs Cenovus: Which Energy Stock Is a Better Investment?

Equinor ASA (EQNR Quick QuoteEQNR - Free Report) and Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE Quick QuoteCVE - Free Report) are two well-known names in the energy s...

Equinor vs Cenovus: Which Energy Stock Is a Better Investment?

More CVE News

TipRanks 6d
Cenovus Energy price target raised to C$56 from C$51 at Scotiabank

Scotiabank raised the firm’s price target on Cenovus Energy (CVE) to C$56 from C$51 and keeps an Outperform rating on the shares. Published first on TheFly – t...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own CVE. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.