Nucor

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Nucor 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About NUE

Nucor Corp. engages in the manufacture of steel products, and ferrous and non-ferrous materials. It operates through the following segments: Steel Mills, Steel Products, and Raw Materials. 

CEO
Leon J. Topalian
CEOLeon J. Topalian
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000
Headquarters
Charlotte, North Carolina
HeadquartersCharlotte, North Carolina
Founded
1905
Founded1905
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000

NUE Key Statistics

Market cap
58.41B
Market cap58.41B
Price-Earnings ratio
20.59
Price-Earnings ratio20.59
Dividend yield
0.87%
Dividend yield0.87%
Average volume
1.14M
Average volume1.14M
High today
$263.44
High today$263.44
Low today
$252.50
Low today$252.50
Open price
$262.34
Open price$262.34
Volume
1.60M
Volume1.60M
52 Week high
$280.11
52 Week high$280.11
52 Week low
$138.34
52 Week low$138.34

Stock Snapshot

Nucor(NUE) stock is priced at $252.50, giving the company a market capitalization of 58.41B. It carries a P/E multiple of 20.59 and pays a dividend yield of 0.87%.

On 2026-10-26, Nucor(NUE) stock moved within a range of $252.50 to $263.44. With shares now at $252.50, the stock is trading 0.0% above its intraday low and -4.2% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Nucor(NUE) stock has reached 1.6M, versus its average volume of 1.14M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $138.34.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $138.34.

NUE News

TipRanks 47m
Nucor: Solid Outlook but Limited Upside Keeps Rating at Hold with Unchanged $256 Price Target

UBS analyst Andrew Jones CFA has maintained their neutral stance on NUE stock, giving a Hold rating yesterday. Andrew Jones CFA has given his Hold rating due t...

Zacks 3h
Nucor Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say

For the quarter ended September 2026, Nucor (NUE Quick QuoteNUE - Free Report) reported revenue of $11.25 billion, up 32% over the same period last year....

Nucor Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
TipRanks 4h
Nucor Reports Strong Third-Quarter 2026 Earnings Growth

Nucor ( (NUE) ) just unveiled an announcement. On October 26, 2026, Nucor reported third-quarter 2026 consolidated net earnings attributable to stockholders of...

Analyst ratings

68%

of 19 ratings
Buy
68.4%
Hold
21.1%
Sell
10.5%

More NUE News

The Wall Street Journal 4h
Nucor Reports Higher Profit, Revenue on Steel Mills Strength

Nucor said it expects fourth-quarter earnings roughly in line or modestly higher than the third quarter. karen pulfer focht / Reuters Nucor NUE -0.29 %decrease...

Nucor Reports Higher Profit, Revenue on Steel Mills Strength
Benzinga 4h
Nucor Posts Strong Q3, Easily Beating Estimates

Nucor Corp. (NYSE:NUE) posted its third-quarter fiscal 2026 results after Monday’s closing bell, easily beating estimates on the top and bottom lines. NUE stoc...

Nucor Posts Strong Q3, Easily Beating Estimates
Zacks 5h
Nucor Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates

Nucor (NUE Quick QuoteNUE - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $5.8 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.71 per share. This...

Nucor Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
Benzinga 14h
Nucor Likely To Report Higher Q3 Earnings; These Most Accurate Analysts Revise Forecasts Ahead Of Earnings Call

Nucor Corporation (NYSE:NUE) will release earnings for its third quarter after the closing bell on Monday, Oct. 26. Analysts expect the Charlotte, North Carolin...

Nucor Likely To Report Higher Q3 Earnings; These Most Accurate Analysts Revise Forecasts Ahead Of Earnings Call
24/7 Wall St. 3d
Cleveland-Cliffs Surges 7% Despite Trade Tensions; Steel Dynamics Climbs 3%, Nucor Edges Higher

Investing Cleveland-Cliffs Surges 7% Despite Trade Tensions; Steel Dynamics Climbs 3%, Nucor Edges Higher U.S. steelmakers are rallying while the fund built to...

Cleveland-Cliffs Surges 7% Despite Trade Tensions; Steel Dynamics Climbs 3%, Nucor Edges Higher
Benzinga 4d
How to Earn $500 a Month From Nucor Stock Ahead of Q3 Earnings

Nucor Corp (NYSE:NUE) will release its third-quarter earnings report after the closing bell on Monday, Oct. 26. Analysts expect the company to report quarterly...

How to Earn $500 a Month From Nucor Stock Ahead of Q3 Earnings
Simply Wall St 4d
Nucor Plans $60 Million Trinity Expansion In Alabama

Nucor (NYSE:NUE) plans a US$60 million expansion of its Trinity, Alabama facility to support utility infrastructure products. The Trinity site, which began ope...

Nucor Plans $60 Million Trinity Expansion In Alabama

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own NUE. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.