Nucor

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Nucor 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About NUE

Nucor Corp. engages in the manufacture of steel products, and ferrous and non-ferrous materials. It operates through the following segments: Steel Mills, Steel Products, and Raw Materials. 

CEO
Leon J. Topalian
CEOLeon J. Topalian
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000
Headquarters
Charlotte, North Carolina
HeadquartersCharlotte, North Carolina
Founded
1905
Founded1905
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000

NUE Key Statistics

Market cap
58.16B
Market cap58.16B
Price-Earnings ratio
20.51
Price-Earnings ratio20.51
Dividend yield
0.87%
Dividend yield0.87%
Average volume
1.07M
Average volume1.07M
High today
$263.87
High today$263.87
Low today
$253.00
Low today$253.00
Open price
$257.75
Open price$257.75
Volume
1.12M
Volume1.12M
52 Week high
$280.11
52 Week high$280.11
52 Week low
$131.32
52 Week low$131.32

Stock Snapshot

Nucor(NUE) stock is priced at $255.02, giving the company a market capitalization of 58.16B. It carries a P/E multiple of 20.51 and pays a dividend yield of 0.87%.

On 2026-10-17, Nucor(NUE) stock moved within a range of $253.00 to $263.87. With shares now at $255.02, the stock is trading +0.8% above its intraday low and -3.4% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Nucor(NUE) stock has reached 1.12M, versus its average volume of 1.07M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $131.32.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $131.32.

NUE News

Barron's 2d
Nucor Corp. Advanced Charts | NUEC - Barron's

...

Nucor Corp. Advanced Charts | NUEC - Barron's
Simply Wall St 2d
Nucor Could Be 10% Undervalued On Indiana Expansion And Upgrades

Advertisement Nucor expansion and stock backdrop Nucor (NUE) just put a US$105 million expansion of its Crawfordsville, Indiana Towers & Structures facility o...

Nucor Could Be 10% Undervalued On Indiana Expansion And Upgrades
24/7 Wall St. 2d
Cleveland-Cliffs Drops 4% as Tariff Doubt Returns; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Slip

Investing Cleveland-Cliffs Drops 4% as Tariff Doubt Returns; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Slip Fresh uncertainty over U.S. trade policy is weighing on the steel gro...

Cleveland-Cliffs Drops 4% as Tariff Doubt Returns; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Slip

Analyst ratings

67%

of 18 ratings
Buy
66.7%
Hold
22.2%
Sell
11.1%

More NUE News

Zacks 3d
Best Momentum Stocks to Buy for October 14th

Here are three stocks with buy rank and strong momentum characteristics for investors to consider today, October 14: Nucor Corporation (NUE Quick QuoteNUE -...

Best Momentum Stocks to Buy for October 14th
Zacks 4d
Nucor Expands Utility Towers Capacity With $105M Investment

Nucor Corporation (NUE Quick QuoteNUE - Free Report) is strengthening its position in the utility market with a $105 million investment aimed at expanding...

Nucor Expands Utility Towers Capacity With $105M Investment

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own NUE. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.