Nucor

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Nucor 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About NUE

Nucor Corp. engages in the manufacture of steel products, and ferrous and non-ferrous materials. It operates through the following segments: Steel Mills, Steel Products, and Raw Materials. 

CEO
Leon J. Topalian
CEOLeon J. Topalian
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000
Headquarters
Charlotte, North Carolina
HeadquartersCharlotte, North Carolina
Founded
1905
Founded1905
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000

NUE Key Statistics

Market cap
62.42B
Market cap62.42B
Price-Earnings ratio
17.30
Price-Earnings ratio17.30
Dividend yield
0.82%
Dividend yield0.82%
Average volume
1.50M
Average volume1.50M
High today
$275.89
High today$275.89
Low today
$270.00
Low today$270.00
Open price
$272.50
Open price$272.50
Volume
1.49M
Volume1.49M
52 Week high
$280.11
52 Week high$280.11
52 Week low
$140.93
52 Week low$140.93

Stock Snapshot

Nucor(NUE) stock is priced at $275.40, giving the company a market capitalization of 62.42B. It carries a P/E multiple of 17.30 and pays a dividend yield of 0.82%.

On 2026-10-30, Nucor(NUE) stock moved within a range of $270.00 to $275.89. With shares now at $275.40, the stock is trading +2.0% above its intraday low and -0.2% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Nucor(NUE) stock has reached 1.49M, versus its average volume of 1.5M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $140.93.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $140.93.

NUE News

24/7 Wall St. 17h
Nucor's CEO Says He's Seeing the Strongest Steel Demand in His 31 Years at the Company

Investing Nucor’s CEO Says He’s Seeing the Strongest Steel Demand in His 31 Years at the Company Nucor's CEO just made the boldest call of his career, and the n...

Nucor's CEO Says He's Seeing the Strongest Steel Demand in His 31 Years at the Company
Zacks 2d
Nucor Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Strong Demand and 2027 Growth

Nucor Corporation (NUE Quick QuoteNUE - Free Report) emphasized broad-based steel demand, improving pricing and rising contributions from recent investmen...

Nucor Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Strong Demand and 2027 Growth
TipRanks 2d
Nucor Signals Strength With Record Quarter and 2027 Push

Nucor ((NUE)) has held its Q3 earnings call. Read on for the main highlights of the call. Nucor struck an upbeat tone on its latest earnings call, highlighting...

Analyst ratings

68%

of 19 ratings
Buy
68.4%
Hold
21.1%
Sell
10.5%

More NUE News

Simply Wall St 2d
Can Nucor Still Be A Bargain After New Expansions?

has been a powerful performer over the past few years, and that kind of run naturally raises a question for any buyer today. At the current share price, the key...

TipRanks 3d
Nucor: Solid Outlook but Limited Upside Keeps Rating at Hold with Unchanged $256 Price Target

UBS analyst Andrew Jones CFA has maintained their neutral stance on NUE stock, giving a Hold rating yesterday. Andrew Jones CFA has given his Hold rating due t...

Zacks 3d
Nucor Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say

For the quarter ended September 2026, Nucor (NUE Quick QuoteNUE - Free Report) reported revenue of $11.25 billion, up 32% over the same period last year....

Nucor Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
TipRanks 3d
Nucor Reports Strong Third-Quarter 2026 Earnings Growth

Nucor ( (NUE) ) just unveiled an announcement. On October 26, 2026, Nucor reported third-quarter 2026 consolidated net earnings attributable to stockholders of...

The Wall Street Journal 3d
Nucor Reports Higher Profit, Revenue on Steel Mills Strength

Nucor said it expects fourth-quarter earnings roughly in line or modestly higher than the third quarter. karen pulfer focht / Reuters Nucor NUE -0.29 %decrease...

Nucor Reports Higher Profit, Revenue on Steel Mills Strength
Benzinga 3d
Nucor Posts Strong Q3, Easily Beating Estimates

Nucor Corp. (NYSE:NUE) posted its third-quarter fiscal 2026 results after Monday’s closing bell, easily beating estimates on the top and bottom lines. NUE stoc...

Nucor Posts Strong Q3, Easily Beating Estimates
Zacks 3d
Nucor Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates

Nucor (NUE Quick QuoteNUE - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $5.8 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.71 per share. This...

Nucor Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own NUE. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.