Nucor

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Nucor 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About NUE

Nucor Corp. engages in the manufacture of steel products, and ferrous and non-ferrous materials. It operates through the following segments: Steel Mills, Steel Products, and Raw Materials. 

CEO
Leon J. Topalian
CEOLeon J. Topalian
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000
Headquarters
Charlotte, North Carolina
HeadquartersCharlotte, North Carolina
Founded
1905
Founded1905
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000

NUE Key Statistics

Market cap
59.33B
Market cap59.33B
Price-Earnings ratio
20.80
Price-Earnings ratio20.80
Dividend yield
0.86%
Dividend yield0.86%
Average volume
1.03M
Average volume1.03M
High today
$262.63
High today$262.63
Low today
$253.67
Low today$253.67
Open price
$255.70
Open price$255.70
Volume
1.35M
Volume1.35M
52 Week high
$280.11
52 Week high$280.11
52 Week low
$133.78
52 Week low$133.78

Stock Snapshot

Nucor(NUE) stock is priced at $261.50, giving the company a market capitalization of 59.33B. It carries a P/E multiple of 20.80 and pays a dividend yield of 0.86%.

On 2026-10-20, Nucor(NUE) stock moved within a range of $253.67 to $262.63. With shares now at $261.50, the stock is trading +3.1% above its intraday low and -0.4% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Nucor(NUE) stock has reached 1.35M, versus its average volume of 1.03M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $133.78.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $133.78.

NUE News

Investing.com 4h
Nucor to invest $60M in Alabama facility expansion By Investing.com - Investing.com

...

Nucor to invest $60M in Alabama facility expansion By Investing.com - Investing.com
TipRanks 4h
Nucor announces $60M expansion investment in Nucor Towers & Structures facility

Nucor (NUE) announced that it will invest $60M to expand its Nucor Towers & Structures facility in Trinity, Alabama, subject to regulatory and other approvals....

24/7 Wall St. 10h
Cleveland-Cliffs Declines 6% as Profit Taking Follows Strongest Quarter in Three Years; Critical Metals Slips 2%, Nucor Holds Steady

Investing Cleveland-Cliffs Declines 6% as Profit Taking Follows Strongest Quarter in Three Years; Critical Metals Slips 2%, Nucor Holds Steady Cleveland-Cliffs...

Cleveland-Cliffs Declines 6% as Profit Taking Follows Strongest Quarter in Three Years; Critical Metals Slips 2%, Nucor Holds Steady

Analyst ratings

67%

of 18 ratings
Buy
66.7%
Hold
22.2%
Sell
11.1%

More NUE News

Simply Wall St 13h
Is Nucor Reasonable on Cash Flow After Its $105 Million Expansion?

has ridden a powerful multi year upswing in its share price, and the key issue now is whether the current market tag lines up with the cash the business is expe...

Is Nucor Reasonable on Cash Flow After Its $105 Million Expansion?
The Motley Fool 1d
Stock Market Today, Oct. 19: Cleveland-Cliffs Surges on Stronger Q3 Results and Raised 2027 EBITDA Outlook

CLF - Cleveland-Cliffs $14.10 +$1.98 (+16.34%) NYSE · As of 4:00 PM ET 10/19/26 Premium Feature Moneyball Superscore 53 /100 Key data points Market cap Market c...

Stock Market Today, Oct. 19: Cleveland-Cliffs Surges on Stronger Q3 Results and Raised 2027 EBITDA Outlook
24/7 Wall St. 1d
Cleveland-Cliffs Jumps 10% on Strongest Quarter in Three Years; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Edge Higher

Investing Cleveland-Cliffs Jumps 10% on Strongest Quarter in Three Years; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Edge Higher Cleveland-Cliffs just posted its best quarter in...

Cleveland-Cliffs Jumps 10% on Strongest Quarter in Three Years; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Edge Higher
Zacks 1d
Nucor Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?

The market expects Nucor (NUE Quick QuoteNUE - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results f...

Nucor Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
Zacks 2d
Is Nucor Outperforming Other Basic Materials Stocks This Year?

The Basic Materials group has plenty of great stocks, but investors should always be looking for companies that are outperforming their peers. Nucor (NUE Quick...

Is Nucor Outperforming Other Basic Materials Stocks This Year?
TipRanks 2d
Nucor price target raised to $306 from $295 at Barclays

Barclays analyst Richard Garchitorena raised the firm’s price target on Nucor (NUE) to $306 from $295 and keeps an Overweight rating on the shares. The firm adj...

Simply Wall St 3d
Should Utility Pole Expansion Require Action From Nucor Investors?

Nucor has committed US$105 million to expand its Nucor Towers & Structures facility in Crawfordsville, Indiana, adding over 120,000 square feet of automated man...

Should Utility Pole Expansion Require Action From Nucor Investors?

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own NUE. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.