Nucor

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Nucor 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About NUE

Nucor Corp. engages in the manufacture of steel products, and ferrous and non-ferrous materials. It operates through the following segments: Steel Mills, Steel Products, and Raw Materials. 

CEO
Leon J. Topalian
CEOLeon J. Topalian
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000
Headquarters
Charlotte, North Carolina
HeadquartersCharlotte, North Carolina
Founded
1905
Founded1905
Employees
33,000
Employees33,000

NUE Key Statistics

Market cap
56.79B
Market cap56.79B
Price-Earnings ratio
19.97
Price-Earnings ratio19.97
Dividend yield
0.89%
Dividend yield0.89%
Average volume
1.24M
Average volume1.24M
High today
$253.75
High today$253.75
Low today
$247.49
Low today$247.49
Open price
$248.77
Open price$248.77
Volume
1.03M
Volume1.03M
52 Week high
$280.11
52 Week high$280.11
52 Week low
$131.32
52 Week low$131.32

Stock Snapshot

Nucor(NUE) stock is priced at $248.00, giving the company a market capitalization of 56.79B. It carries a P/E multiple of 19.97 and pays a dividend yield of 0.89%.

On 2026-10-11, Nucor(NUE) stock moved within a range of $247.49 to $253.75. With shares now at $248.00, the stock is trading +0.2% above its intraday low and -2.3% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Nucor(NUE) stock has reached 1.03M, versus its average volume of 1.24M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $131.32.

Over the past 52 weeks, Nucor(NUE) stock has traded between a high of $280.11 and a low of $131.32.

NUE News

Simply Wall St 1d
Should Utility Pole Expansion Require Action From Nucor Investors?

Nucor Corporation recently approved a US$105 million expansion of its Nucor Towers & Structures facility in Crawfordsville, Indiana, adding over 120,000 square...

Should Utility Pole Expansion Require Action From Nucor Investors?
TipRanks 2d
Nucor price target lowered to $296 from $308 at JPMorgan

JPMorgan lowered the firm’s price target on Nucor (NUE) to $296 from $308 and keeps an Overweight rating on the shares. Published first on TheFly – the ultimat...

TipRanks 3d
Nucor to expand utility Towers & Structures facility in Indiana

Nucor (NUE) is expanding production at its Nucor Towers & Structures facility in Crawfordsville, Indiana, pending receipt of regulatory and other approvals. The...

Analyst ratings

67%

of 18 ratings
Buy
66.7%
Hold
22.2%
Sell
11.1%

More NUE News

Simply Wall St 3d
Nucor And The Valuation Case After Its Mill Buildout Starts Paying Off

Nucor (NUE) is back in focus after a recent pullback, with the stock closing at US$246.44 on 7 October 2026. Investors are weighing that move against strong mul...

Nucor And The Valuation Case After Its Mill Buildout Starts Paying Off
24/7 Wall St. 6d
Cleveland-Cliffs Jumps 10% as Stelco Fallout Fades Before October 19 Earnings; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Rise 5%

U.S. steel stocks are rallying, led by Cleveland-Cliffs (NYSE:CLF | CLF Price Prediction), which is recovering ground lost after its Stelco announcement in late...

Cleveland-Cliffs Jumps 10% as Stelco Fallout Fades Before October 19 Earnings; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Rise 5%

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own NUE. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.