Portland General Electric

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell POR and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About POR

Portland General Electric Co. engages in the generation, wholesale purchase, transmission, distribution, and retail sale of electricity in the state of Oregon. It also sells electricity and natural gas in the wholesale market to utilities, brokers, and power marketers. 

CEO
Maria MacGregor Pope
CEOMaria MacGregor Pope
Employees
2,877
Employees2,877
Headquarters
Portland, Oregon
HeadquartersPortland, Oregon
Founded
1888
Founded1888
Employees
2,877
Employees2,877

POR Key Statistics

Market cap
5.28B
Market cap5.28B
Price-Earnings ratio
19.44
Price-Earnings ratio19.44
Dividend yield
4.90%
Dividend yield4.90%
Average volume
2.61M
Average volume2.61M
High today
$44.98
High today$44.98
Low today
$44.05
Low today$44.05
Open price
$44.05
Open price$44.05
Volume
8.44M
Volume8.44M
52 Week high
$54.62
52 Week high$54.62
52 Week low
$43.26
52 Week low$43.26

Stock Snapshot

The current Portland General Electric(POR) stock price is $44.80, with a market capitalization of 5.28B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.44 and offers a dividend yield of 4.90%.

On 2026-10-22, Portland General Electric(POR) stock traded between a low of $44.05 and a high of $44.98. Shares are currently priced at $44.80, which is +1.7% above the low and -0.4% below the high.

Portland General Electric(POR) shares are trading with a volume of 8.44M, against a daily average of 2.61M.

In the last year, Portland General Electric(POR) shares hit a 52-week high of $54.62 and a 52-week low of $43.26.

In the last year, Portland General Electric(POR) shares hit a 52-week high of $54.62 and a 52-week low of $43.26.

POR News

TipRanks 1d
Portland General Electric price target lowered to $43 from $48 at BofA

BofA lowered the firm’s price target on Portland General Electric (POR) to $43 from $48 and keeps an Underperform rating on the shares. The firm lowered 2026-28...

Simply Wall St 4d
Portland General Electric Just Gave Investors Something To Think About

Portland General Electric (POR) just put a sizable clean energy buildout on the table, filing its 2026 Clean Energy Plan and Integrated Resource Plan that map o...

Portland General Electric Just Gave Investors Something To Think About
Simply Wall St 5d
Should Clean Energy Plan Filing Require Action From PGE Stock Investors?

Portland General Electric has filed its 2026 Clean Energy Plan and Integrated Resource Plan with Oregon regulators, outlining long term pathways that require be...

Should Clean Energy Plan Filing Require Action From PGE Stock Investors?

Analyst ratings

64%

of 14 ratings
Buy
28.6%
Hold
64.3%
Sell
7.1%

More POR News

TipRanks 7d
Portland GE Files 2026 Clean Energy Resource Plan

Portland GE ( (POR) ) just unveiled an announcement. On October 15, 2026, Portland General Electric submitted its 2026 Clean Energy Plan and Integrated Resourc...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own POR. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.