Southern Copper

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Southern Copper 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About SCCO

Southern Copper Corp. engages in the development, production, and exploration of copper, molybdenum, zinc, and silver. It operates through the following segments: Peruvian Operations, Mexican Open-Pit Operations, and Mexican Underground Mining Operations. 

CEO
Leonardo Contreras Lerdo de Tejada
CEOLeonardo Contreras Lerdo de Tejada
Employees
16,617
Employees16,617
Headquarters
Phoenix, Arizona
HeadquartersPhoenix, Arizona
Founded
1952
Founded1952
Employees
16,617
Employees16,617

SCCO Key Statistics

Market cap
161.68B
Market cap161.68B
Price-Earnings ratio
25.75
Price-Earnings ratio25.75
Dividend yield
2.01%
Dividend yield2.01%
Average volume
1.38M
Average volume1.38M
High today
$192.30
High today$192.30
Low today
$187.38
Low today$187.38
Open price
$189.25
Open price$189.25
Volume
382.05K
Volume382.05K
52 Week high
$223.89
52 Week high$223.89
52 Week low
$119.25
52 Week low$119.25

Stock Snapshot

The current Southern Copper(SCCO) stock price is $191.49, with a market capitalization of 161.68B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 25.75 and offers a dividend yield of 2.01%.

On 2026-10-29, Southern Copper(SCCO) stock moved within a range of $187.38 to $192.30. With shares now at $191.49, the stock is trading +2.2% above its intraday low and -0.4% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Southern Copper(SCCO) stock has reached 382.05K, versus its average volume of 1.38M.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $119.25 to a high of $223.89.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $119.25 to a high of $223.89.

SCCO News

Zacks 3h
Is Southern Copper Stock Outpacing Its Basic Materials Peers This Year?

Investors interested in Basic Materials stocks should always be looking to find the best-performing companies in the group. Southern Copper (SCCO Quick QuoteSCC...

Is Southern Copper Stock Outpacing Its Basic Materials Peers This Year?
Zacks 1d
Here is What to Know Beyond Why Southern Copper Corporation is a Trending Stock

Southern Copper (SCCO Quick QuoteSCCO - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consi...

Here is What to Know Beyond Why Southern Copper Corporation is a Trending Stock
TipRanks 3d
Southern Copper Corp Delivers Record Earnings, Eyes Growth

Southern Copper Corp ((SCCO)) has held its Q3 earnings call. Read on for the main highlights of the call. Southern Copper Corp’s latest earnings call struck a...

Analyst ratings

53%

of 19 ratings
Buy
5.3%
Hold
42.1%
Sell
52.6%

More SCCO News

Simply Wall St 3d
Southern Copper - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St

...

Southern Copper - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St
Simply Wall St 5d
Southern Copper Slips Despite Record Results, Is The Premium Still Justified?

Southern Copper (SCCO) just delivered record third quarter sales and net income, yet the share price dropped as copper futures weakened and investors questioned...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own SCCO. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.