Smithfield Foods, Inc.

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell SFD and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About SFD

Smithfield Foods, Inc. operates as a meat-processing company. The firm processes and produces pork and hog. 

CEO
Charles Shane Smith
CEOCharles Shane Smith
Employees
32,000
Employees32,000
Headquarters
Smithfield, Virginia
HeadquartersSmithfield, Virginia
Founded
1936
Founded1936
Employees
32,000
Employees32,000

SFD Key Statistics

Market cap
7.23B
Market cap7.23B
Price-Earnings ratio
6.88
Price-Earnings ratio6.88
Dividend yield
6.43%
Dividend yield6.43%
Average volume
1.93M
Average volume1.93M
High today
$18.66
High today$18.66
Low today
$18.21
Low today$18.21
Open price
$18.62
Open price$18.62
Volume
1.78M
Volume1.78M
52 Week high
$29.81
52 Week high$29.81
52 Week low
$18.21
52 Week low$18.21

Stock Snapshot

With a market cap of 7.23B, Smithfield Foods, Inc.(SFD) trades at $18.25. The stock has a price-to-earnings ratio of 6.88 and currently yields dividends of 6.43%.

On 2026-10-14, Smithfield Foods, Inc.(SFD) stock moved within a range of $18.21 to $18.66. With shares now at $18.25, the stock is trading +0.2% above its intraday low and -2.2% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Smithfield Foods, Inc.(SFD) stock has reached 1.78M, versus its average volume of 1.93M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Smithfield Foods, Inc.(SFD) stock has traded between a high of $29.81 and a low of $18.21.

Over the past 52 weeks, Smithfield Foods, Inc.(SFD) stock has traded between a high of $29.81 and a low of $18.21.

SFD News

Simply Wall St 3d
Smithfield Foods Stock Could Be 38% Undervalued As Cash Flow Holds Up

shares have retreated this year, which puts a spotlight on a simple question for investors who care about fundamentals. Is the current market price in line with...

Smithfield Foods Stock Could Be 38% Undervalued As Cash Flow Holds Up
Investing.com 5d
Smithfield Foods stock hits 52-week low at 18.41 USD - Investing.com

...

Smithfield Foods stock hits 52-week low at 18.41 USD - Investing.com
Seeking Alpha 5d
BofA downgrades Smithfield Foods to Neutral as pork market weakens

Bank of America downgraded Smithfield Foods (SFD) to neutral from buy and cut its price objective to $21 from $25, citing worsening pork market conditions and w...

BofA downgrades Smithfield Foods to Neutral as pork market weakens

Analyst ratings

63%

of 8 ratings
Buy
62.5%
Hold
37.5%
Sell
0%

More SFD News

TipRanks 5d
Smithfield: Neutral Stance as Weakening Pork Fundamentals Prompt Cut in Price Target from $25 to $21

In a report released today, Peter Galbo from Bank of America Securities downgraded Smithfield Foods to a Hold, with a price target of $21.00. Peter Galbo has g...

TipRanks 5d
Smithfield Foods downgraded to Neutral from Buy at BofA

BofA analyst Peter Galbo downgraded Smithfield Foods (SFD) to Neutral from Buy with a price target of $21, down from $25. Since the company’s preannouncement on...

Simply Wall St 5d
Smithfield Foods Could Be 29% Undervalued Ahead Of October Earnings

Smithfield Foods (SFD) is back on investor calendars after the company scheduled its fiscal 2026 third quarter earnings release for October 27, 2026, before the...

Smithfield Foods Could Be 29% Undervalued Ahead Of October Earnings

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own SFD. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.