Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell METL and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About METL

METL broadly invests in companies with exposure to high-demand metals and raw materials. The actively managed ETF selects undervalued companies from around the world across the metals and mining industry lifecycle. 

Category
Natural Resources
CategoryNatural Resources
Number of holdings
51
Number of holdings51
Inception Date
Sep 9, 2025
Inception DateSep 9, 2025

What's in this fund

Sectors

As of October 26, 2026
Basic Materials81.64%
Energy18.36%

Top 10 Holdings (39.90% of total assets)

As of October 26, 2026
NameSymbol% Assets
NucorNUE4.98%
Major Drilling Group International IncMDI (XTSE)4.28%
Steel DynamicsSTLD4.26%
Reliance, Inc.RS4.25%
Hudbay Minerals IncHBM (XTSE)4.01%
NexGen Energy LtdNXE (XTSE)3.92%
Cameco CorpCCO (XTSE)3.74%
BuenaventuraBVN3.62%
Endeavour SilverEXK3.60%
Atalaya Mining Copper SAATYM (XLON)3.24%

METL Key Statistics

AUM
69.73M
AUM69.73M
Price-Earnings ratio
35.58
Price-Earnings ratio35.58
30-Day yield
—
30-Day yield—
Average volume
22.28K
Average volume22.28K
High today
$23.27
High today$23.27
Low today
$22.65
Low today$22.65
Open price
$22.76
Open price$22.76
Volume
27.78K
Volume27.78K
52 Week high
$34.46
52 Week high$34.46
52 Week low
$20.46
52 Week low$20.46
Expense ratio
0.99
Expense ratio0.99

Stock Snapshot

The current Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF(METL) stock price is $23.27, with a market capitalization of 72.97M. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 35.58 and offers a dividend yield of 0.55%.

On 2026-10-27, Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF(METL) stock moved within a range of $22.65 to $23.27. With shares now at $23.27, the stock is trading +2.7% above its intraday low and 0.0% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF(METL) stock has reached 27.78K, versus its average volume of 22.28K.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $20.46 to a high of $34.46.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $20.46 to a high of $34.46.

Average Annual Return

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Performance data represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment returns and principal value will fluctuate and are subject to market volatility. An investment, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than the original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.