Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited American Depositary Shares (each representing 1/2 of a share of Common Stock)

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TAK and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TAK

Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, manufacture, import and export sale, and marketing of pharmaceutical drugs. It operates through the following business divisions: Gastrointestinal Diseases, Rare Diseases, Plasma-Derived Therapies, Oncology, Vaccines, and Neuroscience The company was founded by Takeda Chobei on June 12, 1781 and is headquartered in Osaka, Japan. 

CEO
Julie So-Young Kim
CEOJulie So-Young Kim
Employees
47,029
Employees47,029
Headquarters
Osaka, Osaka
HeadquartersOsaka, Osaka
Founded
1781
Founded1781
Employees
47,029
Employees47,029

TAK Key Statistics

Market cap
61.96B
Market cap61.96B
Price-Earnings ratio
-57.45
Price-Earnings ratio-57.45
Dividend yield
3.14%
Dividend yield3.14%
Average volume
2.87M
Average volume2.87M
High today
$19.04
High today$19.04
Low today
$18.42
Low today$18.42
Open price
$18.58
Open price$18.58
Volume
4.68M
Volume4.68M
52 Week high
$19.10
52 Week high$19.10
52 Week low
$12.99
52 Week low$12.99

TAK News

TipRanks 6h
Takeda’s ORZEYFUL launches in Japan and China

Takeda (TAK) “announced that ORZEYFUL (oveporexton) is now available in Japan and China for the treatment of narcolepsy type 1 (NT1), providing first access to...

Simply Wall St 1d
How Investors May Respond To Takeda Phase 3 Psoriasis Win - Simply Wall Street

...

How Investors May Respond To Takeda Phase 3 Psoriasis Win - Simply Wall Street
TipRanks 6d
Takeda Advances Pediatric Vedolizumab Trial, Strengthening Its IBD Growth Story

Takeda Pharmaceutical Company (TAK) announced an update on their ongoing clinical study. Takeda (TAK) is running a Phase 3b extension study to track the long t...

Analyst ratings

59%

of 17 ratings
Buy
58.8%
Hold
41.2%
Sell
0%

More TAK News

TipRanks 7d
Takeda’s CDPATH™ Study Signals Growing Focus on Data‑Driven Crohn’s Care

Takeda Pharmaceutical Company (TAK) announced an update on their ongoing clinical study. The Phase 4 study “A Phase 4 Study Evaluating Real-World Use of CDPATH...

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.