UnitedHealth

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade UnitedHealth 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About UNH

UnitedHealth Group, Inc. engages in the provision of health care coverage, software, and data consultancy services. It operates through the following segments: UnitedHealthcare, OptumHealth, OptumInsight, and OptumRx. 

CEO
Stephen J. Hemsley
CEOStephen J. Hemsley
Employees
390,000
Employees390,000
Headquarters
Eden Prairie, Minnesota
HeadquartersEden Prairie, Minnesota
Founded
1977
Founded1977
Employees
390,000
Employees390,000

UNH Key Statistics

Market cap
365.26B
Market cap365.26B
Price-Earnings ratio
23.23
Price-Earnings ratio23.23
Dividend yield
2.23%
Dividend yield2.23%
Average volume
4.55M
Average volume4.55M
High today
$417.25
High today$417.25
Low today
$405.50
Low today$405.50
Open price
$415.65
Open price$415.65
Volume
4.30M
Volume4.30M
52 Week high
$461.62
52 Week high$461.62
52 Week low
$255.97
52 Week low$255.97

Stock Snapshot

The current UnitedHealth(UNH) stock price is $406.43, with a market capitalization of 365.26B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.23 and offers a dividend yield of 2.23%.

On 2026-11-01, UnitedHealth(UNH) stock traded between a low of $405.50 and a high of $417.25. Shares are currently priced at $406.43, which is +0.2% above the low and -2.6% below the high.

UnitedHealth(UNH) shares are trading with a volume of 4.3M, against a daily average of 4.55M.

During the past year, UnitedHealth(UNH) stock moved between $255.97 at its lowest and $461.62 at its peak.

During the past year, UnitedHealth(UNH) stock moved between $255.97 at its lowest and $461.62 at its peak.

UNH News

Benzinga 4h
Mark Cuban Says AI Could 'Collapse' Big Healthcare Companies - UnitedHealth Group - Benzinga

...

Mark Cuban Says AI Could 'Collapse' Big Healthcare Companies - UnitedHealth Group - Benzinga
Simply Wall St 14h
UnitedHealth Group Could Be 16% Undervalued After Higher Guidance And Margin Gains

UnitedHealth Group (UNH) is in focus after its third quarter update, which featured stronger net margins, a higher full year earnings outlook, and renewed atten...

Simply Wall St 2d
Can UnitedHealth Group Stay Undervalued If Medicare Margins Improve?

has delivered solid gains over the past year, which puts a spotlight on whether the recent share price still lines up with what the insurer actually earns. With...

Analyst ratings

83%

of 30 ratings
Buy
83.3%
Hold
16.7%
Sell
0%

More UNH News

MarketWatch 2d
The big winners of the tech wreck are biopharma stocks

Who would have believed that the boring healthcare industry would be the hottest stock sector of 2026? Companies like Johnson & Johnson JNJ, Quest Diagnostics...

The big winners of the tech wreck are biopharma stocks
24/7 Wall St. 2d
$250,000 in Merck, Pfizer, UnitedHealth and AbbVie Could Pay $8,000 a Year in Dividends

Investing $250,000 in Merck, Pfizer, UnitedHealth and AbbVie Could Pay $8,000 a Year in Dividends Dividends keep paying whether you sell or not, and four health...

$250,000 in Merck, Pfizer, UnitedHealth and AbbVie Could Pay $8,000 a Year in Dividends
Simply Wall St 7d
Raised Guidance Just Shift UnitedHealth Group Stock Narrative?

UnitedHealth Group reported third quarter 2026 revenue of US$112,694 million with net income of US$4,110 million and diluted EPS of US$4.56, then raised full ye...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own UNH. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.