Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.14T
Market cap2.14T
Price-Earnings ratio
27.80
Price-Earnings ratio27.80
Dividend yield
0.69%
Dividend yield0.69%
Average volume
13.00M
Average volume13.00M
High today
$432.97
High today$432.97
Low today
$410.22
Low today$410.22
Open price
$418.72
Open price$418.72
Volume
16.41M
Volume16.41M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

The Motley Fool 4h
Taiwan Semiconductor and ASML Are Incredible, but 1 of These Monopoly Chip Stocks Is Far Safer.

There are few companies on the market more impressive than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -4.54%) and ASML Holding (ASML -5.81%). Both are essentially...

Taiwan Semiconductor and ASML Are Incredible, but 1 of These Monopoly Chip Stocks Is Far Safer.
Benzinga 4h
'Intel Plus Elon' Could Pose Bigger Threat to TSMC Than Musk Alone, Chip Analyst Says

Elon Musk could pose a much greater threat to TSMC (NYSE:TSM) if Intel Corp. (NASDAQ:INTC) helps run his Terafab semiconductor factory, rather than Musk attempt...

'Intel Plus Elon' Could Pose Bigger Threat to TSMC Than Musk Alone, Chip Analyst Says
24/7 Wall St. 5h
Taiwan Semiconductor Wants In on SpaceX's Terafab -- but Only If It Runs the Fab

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor Wants In on SpaceX’s Terafab — but Only If It Runs the Fab Taiwan Semiconductor (NYSE:TSM | TSM Price Prediction) confirmed on it...

Taiwan Semiconductor Wants In on SpaceX's Terafab -- but Only If It Runs the Fab

Analyst ratings

96%

of 23 ratings
Buy
95.7%
Hold
4.3%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

24/7 Wall St. 9h
ASML Vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Who Can More Fully Satisfy AI Demand?

Investing ASML Vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Who Can More Fully Satisfy AI Demand? Both ASML and TSMC say AI demand outstrips everything they can build, but each co...

ASML Vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Who Can More Fully Satisfy AI Demand?
TipRanks 11h
TSMC looks at alternatives to rare-earth components in factories, Reuters says

TSMC (TSM) is looking into alternatives to rare-earth components in factory equipment, hoping to reduce the potential for Beijing export controls to disrupt pla...

Simply Wall St 20h
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Gets A Moody's Upgrade, Is It Now Overvalued?

Moody’s decision to lift Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) to an Aa2 issuer rating, with a stable outlook, puts fresh attention on the chip maker’s...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Gets A Moody's Upgrade, Is It Now Overvalued?
The Motley Fool 1d
Prediction: TSMC Stock Is Going to $1,200 by 2030

Artificial intelligence (AI) stocks are in correction mode right now, driven by multiple factors, including high interest rates, a hotter-than-expected inflatio...

Prediction: TSMC Stock Is Going to $1,200 by 2030
Simply Wall St 2d
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Is Drawing Taiwan Fund Managers Into Personal Trading

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) is at the center of a Taiwan equity rally that is influencing professional investors. New regulatory developments...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Is Drawing Taiwan Fund Managers Into Personal Trading
Simply Wall St 3d
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock May Be Reasonably Priced Following Record AI Chip Demand

has ridden the AI chip wave to extraordinary share price gains over the past few years, even as the stock has recently pulled back. With the price now around US...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock May Be Reasonably Priced Following Record AI Chip Demand
The Motley Fool 3d
Semiconductor Sell-Off: 5 Stocks to Buy on the Dip

Semiconductor stocks have come under pressure as investors question the durability of the AI infrastructure build-out, driven by financing concerns alongside un...

Semiconductor Sell-Off: 5 Stocks to Buy on the Dip

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.