Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.14T
Market cap2.14T
Price-Earnings ratio
27.67
Price-Earnings ratio27.67
Dividend yield
0.69%
Dividend yield0.69%
Average volume
11.42M
Average volume11.42M
High today
$421.93
High today$421.93
Low today
$411.64
Low today$411.64
Open price
$421.22
Open price$421.22
Volume
10.18M
Volume10.18M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

24/7 Wall St. 17m
Arm and AMD Fall 5% as Qualcomm Verdict Adds to Chip Selloff; Taiwan Semiconductor Slips

Investing Arm and AMD Fall 5% as Qualcomm Verdict Adds to Chip Selloff; Taiwan Semiconductor Slips A Delaware jury just handed Arm a damaging verdict in its lic...

Arm and AMD Fall 5% as Qualcomm Verdict Adds to Chip Selloff; Taiwan Semiconductor Slips
The Motley Fool 3h
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors

On its third quarter of 2026 earnings call, held on Oct. 15, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -1.77%) projected full-year 2026 revenue growth of ar...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
24/7 Wall St. 6h
Taiwan Semiconductor is Right Back to Where It Was a Month Ago: Pull The Trigger?

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor is Right Back to Where It Was a Month Ago: Pull The Trigger? TSMC just delivered its sixth consecutive record profit quarter and...

Taiwan Semiconductor is Right Back to Where It Was a Month Ago: Pull The Trigger?

Analyst ratings

96%

of 23 ratings
Buy
95.7%
Hold
4.3%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

TipRanks 6h
TSMC’s Q3 results highlighted by beats and raises, says DA Davidson

DA Davidson analyst Gil Luria keeps a Buy rating and $500 price target on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. The company reported strong Q3 earnings that were...

24/7 Wall St. 7h
Taiwan Is Planning $4 Billion Industrial Parks in Texas for Nvidia’s Suppliers

Investing Taiwan Is Planning $4 Billion Industrial Parks in Texas for Nvidia’s Suppliers Jensen Huang admits Nvidia can only fill about 70% of current demand, a...

Taiwan Is Planning $4 Billion Industrial Parks in Texas for Nvidia’s Suppliers
TipRanks 9h
TSMC price target raised to $670 from $665 at Barclays

Barclays analyst Simon Coles raised the firm’s price target on TSMC (TSM) to $670 from $665 and keeps an Overweight rating on the shares. The company raised its...

TipRanks 12h
Nvidia’s AI Supply Chain Gets Support from Taiwan’s Texas Plan

Taiwan plans to spend billions on U.S. industrial parks to support Nvidia’s (NVDA) AI supply chain. These parks would make it easier for smaller Taiwanese firms...

TipRanks 18h
TSMC Earnings Call: AI Supercycle Fuels Global Expansion

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited ((TSM)) has held its Q3 earnings call. Read on for the main highlights of the call. TSMC’s latest earnings ca...

TipRanks 24h
Intel Stock Sinks as TSMC Fires Shot Across Intel’s Bow

Chip stock Intel (INTC) recently took a warning shot straight out of TSMC (TSM), which made some not-too-subtle hints that it stood ready to step in if Intel’s...

TipRanks 1d
TSMC price target raised to $560 from $475 at Freedom Broker

Freedom Broker raised the firm’s price target on TSMC (TSM) to $560 from $475 and keeps a Buy rating on the shares. The firm says high performance compute growt...

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.