Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.14T
Market cap2.14T
Price-Earnings ratio
27.67
Price-Earnings ratio27.67
Dividend yield
0.69%
Dividend yield0.69%
Average volume
12.10M
Average volume12.10M
High today
$421.93
High today$421.93
Low today
$410.58
Low today$410.58
Open price
$421.22
Open price$421.22
Volume
16.68M
Volume16.68M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

The Motley Fool 25m
As Chip Stocks Sell Off, This Is the Flight-to-Safety Play I Would Choose

Conditions for just about every stock related to artificial intelligence (AI) have become volatile in the last few trading sessions. As AI infrastructure capita...

As Chip Stocks Sell Off, This Is the Flight-to-Safety Play I Would Choose
TipRanks 5h
TSMC Stock Stumbles as Massive AI Bet Tests Nerves

TSMC ( (TSM) ) has fallen by -7.14%. Read on to learn why. TSMC shares lost some steam this week, slipping 7.14% even as Wall Street analysts continued to line...

24/7 Wall St. 7h
Smuggling Nvidia Chips Into China Is About to Become a Crime in Taiwan

Investing Smuggling Nvidia Chips Into China Is About to Become a Crime in Taiwan Taiwan just announced plans to criminalize AI chip shipments to China, and the...

Smuggling Nvidia Chips Into China Is About to Become a Crime in Taiwan

Analyst ratings

96%

of 23 ratings
Buy
95.7%
Hold
4.3%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

The Motley Fool 16h
TSMC Says AI Chip Demand Is Still Far Above What It Can Supply. That's Why I'd Buy Nvidia Stock.

Nvidia (NVDA -1.43%) investors got a new look at the demand for artificial intelligence (AI) chips on Thursday, Oct. 15. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM...

TSMC Says AI Chip Demand Is Still Far Above What It Can Supply. That's Why I'd Buy Nvidia Stock.
Benzinga 18h
The Moment Jensen Huang Realized Nvidia 'Won't Have to Die' Came After a Call From This CEO: 'For the Whole Time, 30 Years…'

Nvidia Corp. (NASDAQ:NVDA) CEO Jensen Huang detailed how repeated unanswered calls and a personal letter helped create the company’s decades-long relationship w...

The Moment Jensen Huang Realized Nvidia 'Won't Have to Die' Came After a Call From This CEO: 'For the Whole Time, 30 Years…'
The Motley Fool 22h
Prediction: $1,000 Invested in Taiwan Semi Today Will Be Worth This Much by 2030.

Over the past four years, a $1,000 investment in TSMC (TSM -2.28%), the world's largest contract chipmaker, would have grown to about $4,540. That multibagger g...

Prediction: $1,000 Invested in Taiwan Semi Today Will Be Worth This Much by 2030.
24/7 Wall St. 1d
Arm and AMD Fall 5% as Qualcomm Verdict Adds to Chip Selloff; Taiwan Semiconductor Slips

Investing Arm and AMD Fall 5% as Qualcomm Verdict Adds to Chip Selloff; Taiwan Semiconductor Slips A Delaware jury just handed Arm a damaging verdict in its lic...

Arm and AMD Fall 5% as Qualcomm Verdict Adds to Chip Selloff; Taiwan Semiconductor Slips
The Motley Fool 1d
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors

On its third quarter of 2026 earnings call, held on Oct. 15, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -1.77%) projected full-year 2026 revenue growth of ar...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
24/7 Wall St. 1d
Taiwan Semiconductor is Right Back to Where It Was a Month Ago: Pull The Trigger?

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor is Right Back to Where It Was a Month Ago: Pull The Trigger? TSMC just delivered its sixth consecutive record profit quarter and...

Taiwan Semiconductor is Right Back to Where It Was a Month Ago: Pull The Trigger?
TipRanks 1d
TSMC’s Q3 results highlighted by beats and raises, says DA Davidson

DA Davidson analyst Gil Luria keeps a Buy rating and $500 price target on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. The company reported strong Q3 earnings that were...

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.