Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.14T
Market cap2.14T
Price-Earnings ratio
26.56
Price-Earnings ratio26.56
Dividend yield
0.72%
Dividend yield0.72%
Average volume
12.10M
Average volume12.10M
High today
$421.93
High today$421.93
Low today
$410.58
Low today$410.58
Open price
$421.22
Open price$421.22
Volume
16.68M
Volume16.68M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

The Motley Fool 2h
Taiwan Semiconductor Just Proved Why It's a Top AI Investment

Anyone who has invested in the artificial intelligence (AI) space for a while knows how good of an AI investment Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -2.28%)...

Taiwan Semiconductor Just Proved Why It's a Top AI Investment
The Motley Fool 6h
TSMC Is Spending up to $64 Billion This Year. Here's Why That's Great News for Investors.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -2.28%) plans to spend $60 billion to $64 billion this year on new factories and equipment. That's a lot of cash going o...

TSMC Is Spending up to $64 Billion This Year. Here's Why That's Great News for Investors.
Reuters 9h
Samsung to use TSMC technology for Nvidia's next-generation memory chips, Seoul newspaper reports - Reuters

...

Samsung to use TSMC technology for Nvidia's next-generation memory chips, Seoul newspaper reports - Reuters

Analyst ratings

96%

of 23 ratings
Buy
95.7%
Hold
4.3%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

The Motley Fool 12h
Prediction: $1,000 Invested in Taiwan Semiconductor Today Will Be Worth This Much by 2030

When we think of the artificial intelligence (AI) boom, we might first think of the chip players making the headlines, from Nvidia to Advanced Micro Devices. We...

Prediction: $1,000 Invested in Taiwan Semiconductor Today Will Be Worth This Much by 2030
The Motley Fool 13h
Here's What $10,000 Split Across SpaceX, Palantir, and 3 AI Chip Stocks Could Be Worth in 2035

Picking one stock to invest heavily in and hoping it moonshots is a straight-up bet -- and it's not advisable as a strategy, in my opinion. Diversification is s...

Here's What $10,000 Split Across SpaceX, Palantir, and 3 AI Chip Stocks Could Be Worth in 2035
The Motley Fool 14h
Elon Musk Says Optimus Is Tesla's Most Important Product. These 3 Suppliers Get Paid Before Tesla Does.

Elon Musk has big plans for Tesla (TSLA -2.13%) that go well beyond electric vehicles (EVs). The Tesla CEO has suggested that the company's Optimus humanoid rob...

Elon Musk Says Optimus Is Tesla's Most Important Product. These 3 Suppliers Get Paid Before Tesla Does.
The Motley Fool 21h
$3,000 Split Across Nvidia, Broadcom, and TSMC Could Be Worth This Much by 2030

If you're looking to build a portfolio of artificial intelligence (AI) stocks with $3,000, you can't go wrong with buying shares of Nvidia (NVDA -1.43%), Broadc...

$3,000 Split Across Nvidia, Broadcom, and TSMC Could Be Worth This Much by 2030
The Motley Fool 1d
As Chip Stocks Sell Off, This Is the Flight-to-Safety Play I Would Choose

Conditions for just about every stock related to artificial intelligence (AI) have become volatile in the last few trading sessions. As AI infrastructure capita...

As Chip Stocks Sell Off, This Is the Flight-to-Safety Play I Would Choose
TipRanks 1d
TSMC Stock Stumbles as Massive AI Bet Tests Nerves

TSMC ( (TSM) ) has fallen by -7.14%. Read on to learn why. TSMC shares lost some steam this week, slipping 7.14% even as Wall Street analysts continued to line...

24/7 Wall St. 1d
Smuggling Nvidia Chips Into China Is About to Become a Crime in Taiwan

Investing Smuggling Nvidia Chips Into China Is About to Become a Crime in Taiwan Taiwan just announced plans to criminalize AI chip shipments to China, and the...

Smuggling Nvidia Chips Into China Is About to Become a Crime in Taiwan

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.