Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.28T
Market cap2.28T
Price-Earnings ratio
28.12
Price-Earnings ratio28.12
Dividend yield
0.68%
Dividend yield0.68%
Average volume
12.74M
Average volume12.74M
High today
$440.88
High today$440.88
Low today
$427.50
Low today$427.50
Open price
$438.14
Open price$438.14
Volume
8.04M
Volume8.04M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

Seeking Alpha 13h
Taiwan Semiconductor raising prices could mean less competition from Intel: Wedbush

Amid reports that Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM) could raise chip-on-wafer-on-substrate prices, Wedbush Securities believes this could be a sign that the tech is ye...

Taiwan Semiconductor raising prices could mean less competition from Intel: Wedbush
The Motley Fool 18h
Nvidia vs TSMC: Here’s Which One May Be the Biggest AI Winner.

Nvidia (NVDA +0.90%) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM +2.95%) each have emerged as major players in the artificial intelligence (AI) space. Nvidia de...

Nvidia vs TSMC: Here’s Which One May Be the Biggest AI Winner.
TipRanks 1d
Cathie Wood Buys the Dip in Nu Holdings and MercadoLibre Stocks, Sells One Chip Giant

Cathie Wood took advantage of a brutal day for Brazilian stocks, purchasing shares of Nu Holdings (NYSE:NU) and MercadoLibre (NASDAQ:MELI) following Monday’s st...

Analyst ratings

95%

of 20 ratings
Buy
95%
Hold
5%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

24/7 Wall St. 2d
The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor

Investing The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor Nvidia and TSMC both shattered revenue records and both stocks still...

The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor
24/7 Wall St. 2d
These AI Chip Stocks May Be Just Getting Started

TSMC, Marvell, and Micron all took hits this week, yet every management team says demand is still outrunning supply. Here is what each company needs to hit its...

These AI Chip Stocks May Be Just Getting Started
Simply Wall St 2d
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock Looks Reasonable With Cash Flow Priced For Growth

has delivered very strong gains over the past few years, and the rally puts a spotlight on a simple question for investors who care about valuation: is the curr...

The Motley Fool 2d
Broadcom vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Two AI Powerhouses, One Surprising Revenue Trend

The global artificial intelligence boom has created enormous opportunities for semiconductor companies, and few are better positioned to capitalize on that dema...

Broadcom vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Two AI Powerhouses, One Surprising Revenue Trend
TipRanks 2d
TSMC’s AI Chip Packaging Prices Could Jump 20%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSMC) (TSM) is reportedly preparing to raise prices for its CoWoS advanced chip packaging services by up to 20%, according t...

Zacks 2d
Bull of the Day: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM Quick QuoteTSM - Free Report)  is one of, if not the most important companies in the world, making it a nea...

Bull of the Day: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
The Motley Fool 2d
Apple vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Apple (AAPL -1.10%) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM +1.40%) represent two pillars of the modern technology landscape. Choosing between these giants...

Apple vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.