Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.18T
Market cap2.18T
Price-Earnings ratio
26.56
Price-Earnings ratio26.56
Dividend yield
0.72%
Dividend yield0.72%
Average volume
12.10M
Average volume12.10M
High today
$427.16
High today$427.16
Low today
$415.50
Low today$415.50
Open price
$421.60
Open price$421.60
Volume
12.32M
Volume12.32M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

Simply Wall St 3h
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock May Be Reasonably Priced Following Record AI Chip Demand

has ridden the AI chip wave to extraordinary share price gains over the past few years, even as the stock has recently pulled back. With the price now around US...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock May Be Reasonably Priced Following Record AI Chip Demand
The Motley Fool 7h
Semiconductor Sell-Off: 5 Stocks to Buy on the Dip

Semiconductor stocks have come under pressure as investors question the durability of the AI infrastructure build-out, driven by financing concerns alongside un...

Semiconductor Sell-Off: 5 Stocks to Buy on the Dip
The Motley Fool 7h
Not Nvidia. Not Micron. This Artificial Intelligence Chip Stock Has the Most Upside Through 2030.

As the artificial intelligence (AI) revolution evolves, investors face an increasingly difficult question: Which chipmakers stand to dominate five years from no...

Not Nvidia. Not Micron. This Artificial Intelligence Chip Stock Has the Most Upside Through 2030.

Analyst ratings

96%

of 23 ratings
Buy
95.7%
Hold
4.3%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

TipRanks 9h
TSMC vs. Micron: One AI Stock Is Good, the Other Is Better, Says Investor

Every AI model depends on hardware, and every chip in that hardware has to be manufactured somewhere. That work is concentrated in a surprisingly small number o...

TipRanks 10h
Nvidia Wants Top Memory Makers to Use TSMC for Next-Gen HBM Base Dies

Nvidia (NVDA) is reportedly asking Samsung (SSNLF), Micron (MU), and SK Hynix (SKHY) to use TSMC’s (TSM) 3nm process to make base dies for its next-generation c...

Benzinga 14h
Samsung Turns to Rival TSMC for Nvidia’s Next-Generation Memory—Micron, SK Hynix Face Same Request: Report

Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. (OTC:SSNLF) will reportedly use Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.’s (NYSE:TSM) process to make the base die for Nvidia Co...

Samsung Turns to Rival TSMC for Nvidia’s Next-Generation Memory—Micron, SK Hynix Face Same Request: Report
The Motley Fool 1d
Taiwan Semiconductor Just Proved Why It's a Top AI Investment

Anyone who has invested in the artificial intelligence (AI) space for a while knows how good of an AI investment Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -2.28%)...

Taiwan Semiconductor Just Proved Why It's a Top AI Investment
The Motley Fool 1d
TSMC Is Spending up to $64 Billion This Year. Here's Why That's Great News for Investors.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -2.28%) plans to spend $60 billion to $64 billion this year on new factories and equipment. That's a lot of cash going o...

TSMC Is Spending up to $64 Billion This Year. Here's Why That's Great News for Investors.
The Motley Fool 2d
Prediction: $1,000 Invested in Taiwan Semiconductor Today Will Be Worth This Much by 2030

When we think of the artificial intelligence (AI) boom, we might first think of the chip players making the headlines, from Nvidia to Advanced Micro Devices. We...

Prediction: $1,000 Invested in Taiwan Semiconductor Today Will Be Worth This Much by 2030
The Motley Fool 2d
Here's What $10,000 Split Across SpaceX, Palantir, and 3 AI Chip Stocks Could Be Worth in 2035

Picking one stock to invest heavily in and hoping it moonshots is a straight-up bet -- and it's not advisable as a strategy, in my opinion. Diversification is s...

Here's What $10,000 Split Across SpaceX, Palantir, and 3 AI Chip Stocks Could Be Worth in 2035

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.