Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.29T
Market cap2.29T
Price-Earnings ratio
32.07
Price-Earnings ratio32.07
Dividend yield
0.67%
Dividend yield0.67%
Average volume
9.52M
Average volume9.52M
High today
$445.46
High today$445.46
Low today
$437.40
Low today$437.40
Open price
$439.52
Open price$439.52
Volume
5.01M
Volume5.01M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

The Motley Fool 19h
TSMC Revenue Growth Accelerated Faster Than Expected Last Quarter. Here's Why It's My Top AI Chip Stock to Buy.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM -1.98%) is the company behind the world's most advanced semiconductors. The largest third-party chip manufacture...

TSMC Revenue Growth Accelerated Faster Than Expected Last Quarter. Here's Why It's My Top AI Chip Stock to Buy.
Simply Wall St 22h
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Nears Record Profit, Is The Stock Above Fair Value?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) heads into its third quarter 2026 earnings release with expectations for a sixth straight record profit, driven by...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Nears Record Profit, Is The Stock Above Fair Value?
The Motley Fool 22h
ASML vs. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Demand for advanced computing power links two of the chip industry's best-known companies. ASML Holding (ASML -1.11%) makes the lithography systems that chipmak...

ASML vs. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Analyst ratings

95%

of 21 ratings
Buy
95.2%
Hold
4.8%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

TipRanks 23h
Bearish options flow identified in Taiwan Semi with shares down 1.49%

Bearish options flow identified in Taiwan Semi (TSM), with shares down $6.76 near $446.55. Options volume relatively light with 70k contracts traded and puts le...

The Motley Fool 1d
Taiwan Semiconductor Stock Hits a New All-Time: Is it Too Late to Invest?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM -1.39%) is a key player in the artificial intelligence (AI) market. It dominates the foundry market, with a mark...

Taiwan Semiconductor Stock Hits a New All-Time: Is it Too Late to Invest?
The Motley Fool 1d
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Just Dropped a Major Bombshell Investors Must Be Aware Of

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -1.35%) has a big event coming on Oct. 15: its Q3 earnings. However, the cat is already out of the bag: Taiwan Semicondu...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Just Dropped a Major Bombshell Investors Must Be Aware Of
Benzinga 1d
The Death of Cheap Smartphones? Taiwan Semiconductor Could Profit From Major Market Shift

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (NYSE:TSM) could benefit as rising memory prices push smartphone buyers toward more expensive devices, according to...

The Death of Cheap Smartphones? Taiwan Semiconductor Could Profit From Major Market Shift
The Motley Fool 1d
ASML Holding's Next Earnings Report on Oct. 14 Could Send the Stock Soaring. Here's Why.

There's a good reason why ASML Holding (ASML -1.16%) is one of the most important companies in the semiconductor industry. And investors are about to get anothe...

ASML Holding's Next Earnings Report on Oct. 14 Could Send the Stock Soaring. Here's Why.
TipRanks 1d
TSMC Q3 Earnings on October 15: Analysts See 95% Upside in TSM Stock

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. (TSMC) (TSM) will report its Q3 2026 results on Thursday, October 15. Wall Street expects the company to post earnings of...

TipRanks 1d
TSMC Eyes $23.4 Billion Q3 Profit on $46.7 Billion Revenue as AI Chip Demand Offers an Early Read for Nvidia Stock

TSMC (TSM) is reporting its third-quarter earnings on Thursday, October 15, at 0600 GMT. The world’s largest contract chip maker is eyeing a 65% jump in net pro...

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.