Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.17T
Market cap2.17T
Price-Earnings ratio
31.03
Price-Earnings ratio31.03
Dividend yield
0.69%
Dividend yield0.69%
Average volume
10.00M
Average volume10.00M
High today
$422.98
High today$422.98
Low today
$407.15
Low today$407.15
Open price
$415.17
Open price$415.17
Volume
16.97M
Volume16.97M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

TipRanks 8m
TSMC price target raised to $560 from $475 at Freedom Broker

Freedom Broker raised the firm’s price target on TSMC (TSM) to $560 from $475 and keeps a Buy rating on the shares. The firm says high performance compute growt...

Benzinga 2h
Apple Hits $5 Trillion Market Cap as Nvidia's Lead Shrinks - Benzinga

...

Apple Hits $5 Trillion Market Cap as Nvidia's Lead Shrinks - Benzinga
Benzinga 4h
AI Build-Out Has ‘Broken the Old Demand Cycle,’ Chip Veteran Says as TSMC Posts Record Profit

TSMC (NYSE:TSM) posted record profit Thursday and said artificial intelligence demand still exceeds supply, even as semiconductor stocks extend a sharp selloff....

AI Build-Out Has ‘Broken the Old Demand Cycle,’ Chip Veteran Says as TSMC Posts Record Profit

Analyst ratings

95%

of 21 ratings
Buy
95.2%
Hold
4.8%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

Seeking Alpha 5h
TSMC's Q3 results, outlook pave path for 'banner year' in 2027: analysts

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's (TSM) latest quarterly results and outlook provided no indications of a slowdown related to the artificial intelligence inf...

TSMC's Q3 results, outlook pave path for 'banner year' in 2027: analysts
24/7 Wall St. 5h
Taiwan Semiconductor Falls 3% Despite Record Quarterly Profit; Intel Drops 4%, AMD Slides 3%

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor Falls 3% Despite Record Quarterly Profit; Intel Drops 4%, AMD Slides 3% Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM | TSM Price...

Taiwan Semiconductor Falls 3% Despite Record Quarterly Profit; Intel Drops 4%, AMD Slides 3%
Benzinga 6h
Rocket Lab, Taiwan Semiconductor And Other Big Stocks Moving Lower In Thursday’s Pre-Market Session

U.S. stock futures were mixed this morning, with the Dow futures gaining around 100 points on Thursday. Shares of Rocket Lab Corp (NASDAQ:RKLB) fell sharply in...

Rocket Lab, Taiwan Semiconductor And Other Big Stocks Moving Lower In Thursday’s Pre-Market Session
TipRanks 7h
TSMC Posts Surge in Q3 2026 Profit as Leading-Edge Chip Demand Ramps

TSMC ( (TSM) ) has provided an update. TSMC, the world’s leading pure-play semiconductor foundry, provides cutting-edge manufacturing and design enablement ser...

TipRanks 7h
Why AMD, Intel, and Nvidia Stocks Are Falling Despite TSMC’s Strong Q3 Results

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD), Intel (INTC), and Nvidia (NVDA) stocks fell in premarket trading on Thursday, October 15, extending Wednesday’s losses. The declin...

Investor's Business Daily 8h
Chip Leader TSMC Delivers Beat-And-Raise Third-Quarter Report

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) on Thursday beat estimates for the third quarter and guided above views for the current period. But TSM stock fell in e...

Chip Leader TSMC Delivers Beat-And-Raise Third-Quarter Report
The Wall Street Journal 9h
Stocks to Watch: CoreWeave, TSMC, Rocket Lab

↘️ CoreWeave (CRWV): Shares in the cloud-computing company, which has financed its data-center buildouts with huge amounts of debt, fell 5% in premarket trading...

Stocks to Watch: CoreWeave, TSMC, Rocket Lab

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.