Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.20T
Market cap2.20T
Price-Earnings ratio
26.93
Price-Earnings ratio26.93
Dividend yield
0.71%
Dividend yield0.71%
Average volume
13.33M
Average volume13.33M
High today
$428.85
High today$428.85
Low today
$416.55
Low today$416.55
Open price
$418.07
Open price$418.07
Volume
9.62M
Volume9.62M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

Bloomberg 8h
Anthropic Highlights Disruptions to TSMC Operations as a Risk - Bloomberg.com

...

Anthropic Highlights Disruptions to TSMC Operations as a Risk - Bloomberg.com
The Motley Fool 8h
Intel and TSMC Are Vying for Chip Fabrication Supremacy. 1 Offers Superior Value.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSMC) (TSM +0.61%) and Intel (INTC +0.37%) are two major names in the chip fabrication world. However, Taiwan Semiconductor...

Intel and TSMC Are Vying for Chip Fabrication Supremacy. 1 Offers Superior Value.
Zacks 11h
Is TSMC a Buy as Wall Street Analysts Look Optimistic?

The recommendations of Wall Street analysts are often relied on by investors when deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock. Media reports about these brok...

Is TSMC a Buy as Wall Street Analysts Look Optimistic?

Analyst ratings

95%

of 20 ratings
Buy
95%
Hold
5%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

Simply Wall St 18h
Nvidia Drives Fresh Interest In TSMC Stock And AI Packaging Plays

Nvidia’s latest move to lock in multi year deals across substrates, advanced packaging, and optical engines has turned a behind the scenes supply chain into fro...

The Motley Fool 3d
Looking Beyond the S&P 500? These 2 International ETFs Offer Very Different Opportunities

State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF (SPDW -0.30%) targets established international economies with extremely low fees, while iShares Core MSCI...

Looking Beyond the S&P 500? These 2 International ETFs Offer Very Different Opportunities
The Motley Fool 3d
TSMC or Nvidia: If I Could Only Own 1 for the Next 5 Years, It Would Be This 1.

The ongoing artificial intelligence (AI) boom has birthed many new inspiring companies, but it has also added a fresh spark to companies that have been around f...

TSMC or Nvidia: If I Could Only Own 1 for the Next 5 Years, It Would Be This 1.
The Motley Fool 3d
Taiwan Semiconductor Posted Record Profit and the Stock Still Fell. Here's What the Market Is Worried About.

TSMC (TSM +1.28%), the world's top contract chipmaker, posted its third-quarter earnings on Oct. 15. Its revenue and net profit surged 50% and 69%, respectively...

24/7 Wall St. 3d
Taiwan Semiconductor Will Transition Into an Indispensible Utility of Global Computing Within 5 Years

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor Will Transition Into an Indispensible Utility of Global Computing Within 5 Years Every AI chip, every smartphone processor, and e...

Taiwan Semiconductor Will Transition Into an Indispensible Utility of Global Computing Within 5 Years
The Motley Fool 3d
As the U.S. Pulls Chip Making Back Home, the Toolmakers Win First

As the U.S. pushes to bring chipmaking home, billions are flowing into new factories, creating massive demand for tools to bring new fabs online. Taiwan Semicon...

As the U.S. Pulls Chip Making Back Home, the Toolmakers Win First
24/7 Wall St. 3d
This Company Behind the World's AI Chips Could Be a Huge Winner

Investing This Company Behind the World’s AI Chips Could Be a Huge Winner Every major AI chip bears the fingerprints of one manufacturer, and that company just...

This Company Behind the World's AI Chips Could Be a Huge Winner

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.