Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.23T
Market cap2.23T
Price-Earnings ratio
32.13
Price-Earnings ratio32.13
Dividend yield
0.67%
Dividend yield0.67%
Average volume
9.38M
Average volume9.38M
High today
$444.00
High today$444.00
Low today
$429.20
Low today$429.20
Open price
$436.30
Open price$436.30
Volume
8.53M
Volume8.53M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

Benzinga 48m
Michael Dell Warns Memory Shortage Could Be a 'Four-Year Problem' - Benzinga

...

Michael Dell Warns Memory Shortage Could Be a 'Four-Year Problem' - Benzinga
24/7 Wall St. 1h
Taiwan Semiconductor's Top Line Growth is Starting to Raise Eyebrows

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor’s Top Line Growth is Starting to Raise Eyebrows Taiwan Semiconductor keeps raising its own growth targets while its share price m...

Taiwan Semiconductor's Top Line Growth is Starting to Raise Eyebrows
Benzinga 2h
ASML's Next Big Chipmaking Cycle Has a Timeline—Intel, Samsung and TSMC Set It

ASML Holding N.V.’s (NASDAQ:ASML) next growth cycle may be measured less by how many chipmaking machines it ships today than by when the world’s biggest chipmak...

ASML's Next Big Chipmaking Cycle Has a Timeline—Intel, Samsung and TSMC Set It

Analyst ratings

95%

of 21 ratings
Buy
95.2%
Hold
4.8%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

The Motley Fool 4h
History Says This Happens to Taiwan Semiconductor Stock After Oct. 15

Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM -1.74%) has a big day coming up on Oct. 15: its third-quarter earnings announcement. This is one of only four times in the year to rec...

History Says This Happens to Taiwan Semiconductor Stock After Oct. 15
MarketWatch 6h
What analysts are watching with key semiconductor maker TSMC set to report results

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co.'s shares listed in New York have risen about 49% since the start of the year. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., or...

What analysts are watching with key semiconductor maker TSMC set to report results
The Motley Fool 9h
As Big Tech Designs Its Own AI Chips, the Companies Behind the Scenes Win

For years, AI data centers have almost exclusively relied on GPUs for all AI processing and learning. But as tech companies have deployed more advanced models a...

As Big Tech Designs Its Own AI Chips, the Companies Behind the Scenes Win
Nasdaq 12h
Prediction: $5,000 Invested in Taiwan Semiconductor Could Be Worth This Much by 2030

Key Points Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSMC) has a virtual monopoly on manufacturing advanced AI chips. TSMC has leaned on its pricing power to increa...

Prediction: $5,000 Invested in Taiwan Semiconductor Could Be Worth This Much by 2030
The Motley Fool 2d
TSMC Revenue Growth Accelerated Faster Than Expected Last Quarter. Here's Why It's My Top AI Chip Stock to Buy.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM -1.98%) is the company behind the world's most advanced semiconductors. The largest third-party chip manufacture...

TSMC Revenue Growth Accelerated Faster Than Expected Last Quarter. Here's Why It's My Top AI Chip Stock to Buy.
Simply Wall St 2d
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Nears Record Profit, Is The Stock Above Fair Value?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) heads into its third quarter 2026 earnings release with expectations for a sixth straight record profit, driven by...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Nears Record Profit, Is The Stock Above Fair Value?
The Motley Fool 2d
ASML vs. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Demand for advanced computing power links two of the chip industry's best-known companies. ASML Holding (ASML -1.11%) makes the lithography systems that chipmak...

ASML vs. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.