Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.17T
Market cap2.17T
Price-Earnings ratio
26.93
Price-Earnings ratio26.93
Dividend yield
0.71%
Dividend yield0.71%
Average volume
13.33M
Average volume13.33M
High today
$421.31
High today$421.31
Low today
$411.16
Low today$411.16
Open price
$412.29
Open price$412.29
Volume
9.49M
Volume9.49M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

The Motley Fool 13h
Looking Beyond the S&P 500? These 2 International ETFs Offer Very Different Opportunities

State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF (SPDW -0.30%) targets established international economies with extremely low fees, while iShares Core MSCI...

Looking Beyond the S&P 500? These 2 International ETFs Offer Very Different Opportunities
The Motley Fool 18h
TSMC or Nvidia: If I Could Only Own 1 for the Next 5 Years, It Would Be This 1.

The ongoing artificial intelligence (AI) boom has birthed many new inspiring companies, but it has also added a fresh spark to companies that have been around f...

TSMC or Nvidia: If I Could Only Own 1 for the Next 5 Years, It Would Be This 1.
The Motley Fool 1d
Taiwan Semiconductor Posted Record Profit and the Stock Still Fell. Here's What the Market Is Worried About.

TSMC (TSM +1.28%), the world's top contract chipmaker, posted its third-quarter earnings on Oct. 15. Its revenue and net profit surged 50% and 69%, respectively...

Analyst ratings

95%

of 22 ratings
Buy
95.5%
Hold
4.5%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

24/7 Wall St. 1d
Taiwan Semiconductor Will Transition Into an Indispensible Utility of Global Computing Within 5 Years

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor Will Transition Into an Indispensible Utility of Global Computing Within 5 Years Every AI chip, every smartphone processor, and e...

Taiwan Semiconductor Will Transition Into an Indispensible Utility of Global Computing Within 5 Years
The Motley Fool 1d
As the U.S. Pulls Chip Making Back Home, the Toolmakers Win First

As the U.S. pushes to bring chipmaking home, billions are flowing into new factories, creating massive demand for tools to bring new fabs online. Taiwan Semicon...

As the U.S. Pulls Chip Making Back Home, the Toolmakers Win First
24/7 Wall St. 1d
This Company Behind the World's AI Chips Could Be a Huge Winner

Investing This Company Behind the World’s AI Chips Could Be a Huge Winner Every major AI chip bears the fingerprints of one manufacturer, and that company just...

This Company Behind the World's AI Chips Could Be a Huge Winner
24/7 Wall St. 1d
The Foundry Disconnect: Intel Nails the Transistor, But TSMC Holds the Keys to Yield and Scale.

Investing The Foundry Disconnect: Intel Nails the Transistor, But TSMC Holds the Keys to Yield and Scale. Intel can now build a transistor that rivals anyone in...

The Foundry Disconnect: Intel Nails the Transistor, But TSMC Holds the Keys to Yield and Scale.
The Motley Fool 2d
Taiwan Semiconductor and ASML Are Incredible, but 1 of These Monopoly Chip Stocks Is Far Safer.

There are few companies on the market more impressive than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -4.54%) and ASML Holding (ASML -5.81%). Both are essentially...

Taiwan Semiconductor and ASML Are Incredible, but 1 of These Monopoly Chip Stocks Is Far Safer.
Benzinga 2d
'Intel Plus Elon' Could Pose Bigger Threat to TSMC Than Musk Alone, Chip Analyst Says

Elon Musk could pose a much greater threat to TSMC (NYSE:TSM) if Intel Corp. (NASDAQ:INTC) helps run his Terafab semiconductor factory, rather than Musk attempt...

'Intel Plus Elon' Could Pose Bigger Threat to TSMC Than Musk Alone, Chip Analyst Says
24/7 Wall St. 2d
Taiwan Semiconductor Wants In on SpaceX's Terafab -- but Only If It Runs the Fab

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor Wants In on SpaceX’s Terafab — but Only If It Runs the Fab Taiwan Semiconductor (NYSE:TSM | TSM Price Prediction) confirmed on it...

Taiwan Semiconductor Wants In on SpaceX's Terafab -- but Only If It Runs the Fab

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.