Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.11T
Market cap2.11T
Price-Earnings ratio
27.79
Price-Earnings ratio27.79
Dividend yield
0.69%
Dividend yield0.69%
Average volume
11.87M
Average volume11.87M
High today
$418.09
High today$418.09
Low today
$400.12
Low today$400.12
Open price
$414.08
Open price$414.08
Volume
21.97M
Volume21.97M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

The Motley Fool 5h
SPDW vs VWO: Two International ETFs Face Off, but One Offers a Better Mix of Income and Growth for Long-Term Investors

State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF (SPDW -1.40%) offers lower-cost exposure to mature international economies, while Vanguard FTSE Emerging M...

SPDW vs VWO: Two International ETFs Face Off, but One Offers a Better Mix of Income and Growth for Long-Term Investors
24/7 Wall St. 8h
If AI Spending Slows in 2027, These Semiconductor Stocks Could Hold Up Best

AI budgets face real pressure heading into 2027, but three chipmakers controlling very different choke points in the supply chain may not feel the pain equally....

If AI Spending Slows in 2027, These Semiconductor Stocks Could Hold Up Best
The Motley Fool 8h
If the AI Bubble Scare Gets Worse, This Is the Chip Stock I'd Still Hold - The Motley Fool

...

If the AI Bubble Scare Gets Worse, This Is the Chip Stock I'd Still Hold - The Motley Fool

Analyst ratings

95%

of 20 ratings
Buy
95%
Hold
5%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

The Motley Fool 19h
Applied Materials vs. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: Comparing Revenue Growth Trends Between These Artificial Intelligence Companies

Applied Materials: A Gradual Revenue Uptrend Applied Materials (AMAT +1.36%) primarily generates its revenue by designing, developing, and manufacturing the com...

Applied Materials vs. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: Comparing Revenue Growth Trends Between These Artificial Intelligence Companies
Simply Wall St 2d
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, What Is Drawing Fresh Attention Now?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) is back in focus after management used its Q3 2026 earnings call to highlight sustained AI chip demand and an acce...

Seeking Alpha 3d
Taiwan Semiconductor raising prices could mean less competition from Intel: Wedbush

Amid reports that Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM) could raise chip-on-wafer-on-substrate prices, Wedbush Securities believes this could be a sign that the tech is ye...

Taiwan Semiconductor raising prices could mean less competition from Intel: Wedbush
The Motley Fool 3d
Nvidia vs TSMC: Here’s Which One May Be the Biggest AI Winner.

Nvidia (NVDA +0.90%) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM +2.95%) each have emerged as major players in the artificial intelligence (AI) space. Nvidia de...

Nvidia vs TSMC: Here’s Which One May Be the Biggest AI Winner.
TipRanks 3d
Cathie Wood Buys the Dip in Nu Holdings and MercadoLibre Stocks, Sells One Chip Giant

Cathie Wood took advantage of a brutal day for Brazilian stocks, purchasing shares of Nu Holdings (NYSE:NU) and MercadoLibre (NASDAQ:MELI) following Monday’s st...

24/7 Wall St. 4d
The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor

Investing The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor Nvidia and TSMC both shattered revenue records and both stocks still...

The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor
24/7 Wall St. 4d
These AI Chip Stocks May Be Just Getting Started

TSMC, Marvell, and Micron all took hits this week, yet every management team says demand is still outrunning supply. Here is what each company needs to hit its...

These AI Chip Stocks May Be Just Getting Started

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.