Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.27T
Market cap2.27T
Price-Earnings ratio
27.31
Price-Earnings ratio27.31
Dividend yield
0.70%
Dividend yield0.70%
Average volume
13.41M
Average volume13.41M
High today
$438.58
High today$438.58
Low today
$425.62
Low today$425.62
Open price
$426.88
Open price$426.88
Volume
9.02M
Volume9.02M
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

Bloomberg 9h
Solidigm Dangles New $45 Billion US Plant to Upgrade China Site - Bloomberg.com

...

Solidigm Dangles New $45 Billion US Plant to Upgrade China Site - Bloomberg.com
TipRanks 10h
Cathie Wood Buys the Dip in Nu Holdings and MercadoLibre Stocks, Sells One Chip Giant

Cathie Wood took advantage of a brutal day for Brazilian stocks, purchasing shares of Nu Holdings (NYSE:NU) and MercadoLibre (NASDAQ:MELI) following Monday’s st...

24/7 Wall St. 12h
The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor

Investing The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor Nvidia and TSMC both shattered revenue records and both stocks still...

The Last Month Exposed The Risk Narrative Between Nvidia Vs.Taiwan Semiconductor

Analyst ratings

95%

of 20 ratings
Buy
95%
Hold
5%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

24/7 Wall St. 12h
These AI Chip Stocks May Be Just Getting Started

TSMC, Marvell, and Micron all took hits this week, yet every management team says demand is still outrunning supply. Here is what each company needs to hit its...

These AI Chip Stocks May Be Just Getting Started
Simply Wall St 14h
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock Looks Reasonable With Cash Flow Priced For Growth

has delivered very strong gains over the past few years, and the rally puts a spotlight on a simple question for investors who care about valuation: is the curr...

The Motley Fool 16h
Broadcom vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Two AI Powerhouses, One Surprising Revenue Trend

The global artificial intelligence boom has created enormous opportunities for semiconductor companies, and few are better positioned to capitalize on that dema...

Broadcom vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Two AI Powerhouses, One Surprising Revenue Trend
TipRanks 16h
TSMC’s AI Chip Packaging Prices Could Jump 20%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSMC) (TSM) is reportedly preparing to raise prices for its CoWoS advanced chip packaging services by up to 20%, according t...

Zacks 17h
Bull of the Day: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM Quick QuoteTSM - Free Report)  is one of, if not the most important companies in the world, making it a nea...

Bull of the Day: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
The Motley Fool 21h
Apple vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Apple (AAPL -1.10%) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM +1.40%) represent two pillars of the modern technology landscape. Choosing between these giants...

Apple vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
Benzinga 22h
Cathie Wood Buys Joby, Archer Aviation as Air Taxi Bets Grow, Ark Pounces on Nu Holdings Stock After Lula’s Brazil Win

On Monday, Cathie Wood-led Ark Invest purchased shares of Nu Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:NU), Joby Aviation Inc. (NYSE:JOBY), Archer Aviation Inc. (NYSE:ACHR) and Circl...

Cathie Wood Buys Joby, Archer Aviation as Air Taxi Bets Grow, Ark Pounces on Nu Holdings Stock After Lula’s Brazil Win

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.