Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TSM and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and wafer semiconductor devices. Its chips are used in personal computers and peripheral products, information applications, wired and wireless communications systems products, and automotive and industrial equipment including consumer electronics such as smartphones, digital television, game consoles, and digital cameras. 

CEO
Che Chia Wei
CEOChe Chia Wei
Employees
—
Employees—
Headquarters
Hsinchu,
HeadquartersHsinchu,
Founded
1987
Founded1987
Employees
—
Employees—

TSM Key Statistics

Market cap
2.34T
Market cap2.34T
Price-Earnings ratio
32.72
Price-Earnings ratio32.72
Dividend yield
0.66%
Dividend yield0.66%
Average volume
9.42M
Average volume9.42M
High today
$456.69
High today$456.69
Low today
$449.15
Low today$449.15
Open price
$454.18
Open price$454.18
Volume
998.41K
Volume998.41K
52 Week high
$487.47
52 Week high$487.47
52 Week low
$266.82
52 Week low$266.82

TSM News

TipRanks 40m
TSMC Q3 Earnings on October 15: Analysts See 95% Upside in TSM Stock

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. (TSMC) (TSM) will report its Q3 2026 results on Thursday, October 15. Wall Street expects the company to post earnings of...

TipRanks 1h
TSMC Eyes $23.4 Billion Q3 Profit on $46.7 Billion Revenue as AI Chip Demand Offers an Early Read for Nvidia Stock

TSMC (TSM) is reporting its third-quarter earnings on Thursday, October 15, at 0600 GMT. The world’s largest contract chip maker is eyeing a 65% jump in net pro...

The Motley Fool 5h
Here's What a $1,400 Investment in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock Could Be Worth in 3 Years

Spending on artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure is likely to keep ramping up over at least the next several years. Gartner projects AI infrastructure sp...

Here's What a $1,400 Investment in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock Could Be Worth in 3 Years

Analyst ratings

95%

of 21 ratings
Buy
95.2%
Hold
4.8%
Sell
0%

More TSM News

The Motley Fool 1d
Meet the Only AI Stock I'd Buy Over Nvidia in October

Even near an all-time high, Nvidia (NVDA -0.52%) remains one of the best artificial intelligence (AI) growth stocks. It's evolved from a chip company that prima...

Meet the Only AI Stock I'd Buy Over Nvidia in October
The Motley Fool 1d
TSMC Reports Oct. 15. It's the Best Early Read on Nvidia's Next Quarter.

Nvidia (NVDA -0.52%) likely won't post its fiscal third-quarter results until November. Last year, the artificial intelligence (AI) chip leader put out the same...

TSMC Reports Oct. 15. It's the Best Early Read on Nvidia's Next Quarter.
Simply Wall St 1d
Can Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Justify A Premium On Cash Flow?

has ridden the AI chip wave into the center of the global semiconductor conversation, and the current share price puts fresh focus on one thing: Are the cash fl...

Can Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Justify A Premium On Cash Flow?
Simply Wall St 3d
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Posts Record Q3 Revenue And Unveils $2 Billion Supply Deal

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) reported record Q3 revenue, driven by strong demand for AI chips. The business unveiled a multi-year US$2b supply...

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Posts Record Q3 Revenue And Unveils $2 Billion Supply Deal
24/7 Wall St. 3d
Taiwan Semiconductor Vs. ASML: If I Had to Choose One For the Next 5 Years, It's This One

Investing Taiwan Semiconductor Vs. ASML: If I Had to Choose One For the Next 5 Years, It’s This One TSMC prints the chips and ASML prints the machines that make...

Taiwan Semiconductor Vs. ASML: If I Had to Choose One For the Next 5 Years, It's This One
24/7 Wall St. 3d
One of the Most Important AI Stocks Isn't Nvidia. It's TSMC

Nvidia grabs the AI headlines, but every leading-edge chip it sells has to pass through one company's factories first, and that company trades at a fraction of...

One of the Most Important AI Stocks Isn't Nvidia. It's TSMC
The Motley Fool 3d
Should You Buy Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock Before Oct. 15? History Is Crystal Clear on Where the Stock Is Headed Next.

The artificial intelligence (AI) boom has created plenty of winners, but few companies occupy a position quite like Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -1.4...

Should You Buy Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock Before Oct. 15? History Is Crystal Clear on Where the Stock Is Headed Next.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.