Golar LNG

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Golar LNG 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About GLNG

Golar LNG Ltd. engages in owning and operating liquefied natural gas carriers, floating storage, and regasification units. It operates through the Floating Liquefaction Natural Gas (FLNG), and Corporate and Other segments. 

CEO
Karl Fredrik-Staubo
CEOKarl Fredrik-Staubo
Employees
500
Employees500
Headquarters
Hamilton, Hamilton City
HeadquartersHamilton, Hamilton City
Founded
2001
Founded2001
Employees
500
Employees500

GLNG Key Statistics

Market cap
4.70B
Market cap4.70B
Price-Earnings ratio
29.90
Price-Earnings ratio29.90
Dividend yield
2.08%
Dividend yield2.08%
Average volume
1.61M
Average volume1.61M
High today
$48.24
High today$48.24
Low today
$45.32
Low today$45.32
Open price
$48.10
Open price$48.10
Volume
3.44M
Volume3.44M
52 Week high
$57.79
52 Week high$57.79
52 Week low
$35.02
52 Week low$35.02

Stock Snapshot

As of today, Golar LNG(GLNG) shares are valued at $46.25. The company's market cap stands at 4.7B, with a P/E ratio of 29.90 and a dividend yield of 2.08%.

On 2026-10-15, Golar LNG(GLNG) stock traded between a low of $45.32 and a high of $48.24. Shares are currently priced at $46.25, which is +2.1% above the low and -4.1% below the high.

Golar LNG(GLNG) shares are trading with a volume of 3.44M, against a daily average of 1.61M.

During the past year, Golar LNG(GLNG) stock moved between $35.02 at its lowest and $57.79 at its peak.

During the past year, Golar LNG(GLNG) stock moved between $35.02 at its lowest and $57.79 at its peak.

GLNG News

Simply Wall St 6d
How Investors Are Reacting To Golar LNG Fourth FLNG Vessel Purchase

Golar LNG has acquired the 2013-built LNG carrier Grace Dahlia from NYK Line for conversion into its fourth FLNG unit. The vessel is targeted for redelivery in...

How Investors Are Reacting To Golar LNG Fourth FLNG Vessel Purchase
Simply Wall St 7d
Golar LNG Following Its Latest FLNG Deal And The Fair Value Debate

Golar LNG (GLNG) has put another marker down in floating liquefied natural gas. The company is buying the 2013-built LNG carrier Grace Dahlia to convert into it...

Golar LNG Following Its Latest FLNG Deal And The Fair Value Debate

Analyst ratings

92%

of 13 ratings
Buy
92.3%
Hold
7.7%
Sell
0%

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own GLNG. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.