Brown & Brown

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell Brown & Brown and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About BRO

Brown & Brown, Inc. is an insurance agency, wholesale brokerage, insurance program and service organization. It engages in the provision of insurance brokerage services and casualty insurance underwriting services. 

CEO
J. Powell Brown
CEOJ. Powell Brown
Employees
22,888
Employees22,888
Headquarters
Daytona Beach, Florida
HeadquartersDaytona Beach, Florida
Founded
1939
Founded1939
Employees
22,888
Employees22,888

BRO Key Statistics

Market cap
21.27B
Market cap21.27B
Price-Earnings ratio
19.88
Price-Earnings ratio19.88
Dividend yield
1.05%
Dividend yield1.05%
Average volume
2.40M
Average volume2.40M
High today
$64.68
High today$64.68
Low today
$63.18
Low today$63.18
Open price
$64.68
Open price$64.68
Volume
130.31K
Volume130.31K
52 Week high
$96.13
52 Week high$96.13
52 Week low
$53.81
52 Week low$53.81

Stock Snapshot

With a market cap of 21.27B, Brown & Brown(BRO) trades at $63.58. The stock has a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.88 and currently yields dividends of 1.05%.

On 2026-10-12, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock moved within a range of $63.18 to $64.68. With shares now at $63.58, the stock is trading +0.6% above its intraday low and -1.7% below the session's peak.

Trading activity shows a volume of 130.31K, compared to an average daily volume of 2.4M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock has traded between a high of $96.13 and a low of $53.81.

Over the past 52 weeks, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock has traded between a high of $96.13 and a low of $53.81.

BRO News

TipRanks 2h
Brown & Brown initiated with a Buy at TD Cowen

TD Cowen initiated coverage of Brown & Brown with a Buy rating and $82 price target The firm says property rate pressure is “masking” Brown & Brown’s “durable”...

TipRanks 4h
Brown & Brown price target lowered to $68 from $69 at Wells Fargo

Wells Fargo lowered the firm’s price target on Brown & Brown to $68 from $69 and keeps an Equal Weight rating on the shares. Given weaker performance from broke...

Simply Wall St 12h
Is Brown & Brown Undervalued Following Its Canada Partnership Expansion?

Advertisement Why Brown & Brown’s Canada Move Matters For Investors Brown & Brown (BRO) is getting wider access to Canadian commercial real estate investors a...

Is Brown & Brown Undervalued Following Its Canada Partnership Expansion?

Analyst ratings

71%

of 24 ratings
Buy
25%
Hold
70.8%
Sell
4.2%

More BRO News

Simply Wall St 2d
What Brown & Brown's Canada Partner Expansion Means For Shareholders

Marcus & Millichap announced that its Preferred Partner relationship with Brown & Brown has expanded into Canada, giving Canadian commercial real estate clients...

What Brown & Brown's Canada Partner Expansion Means For Shareholders
TipRanks 4d
Marcus & Millichap, Brown & Brown expand preferred partner relationship

Marcus & Millichap (MMI) “announced that its Preferred Partner relationship with Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO) has expanded into Canada. Through the relationship, M...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own BRO. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.