Brown & Brown

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell Brown & Brown and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About BRO

Brown & Brown, Inc. is an insurance agency, wholesale brokerage, insurance program and service organization. It engages in the provision of insurance brokerage services and casualty insurance underwriting services. 

CEO
J. Powell Brown
CEOJ. Powell Brown
Employees
22,888
Employees22,888
Headquarters
Daytona Beach, Florida
HeadquartersDaytona Beach, Florida
Founded
1939
Founded1939
Employees
22,888
Employees22,888

BRO Key Statistics

Market cap
22.38B
Market cap22.38B
Price-Earnings ratio
20.87
Price-Earnings ratio20.87
Dividend yield
1.00%
Dividend yield1.00%
Average volume
3.02M
Average volume3.02M
High today
$68.51
High today$68.51
Low today
$66.59
Low today$66.59
Open price
$66.65
Open price$66.65
Volume
535.10K
Volume535.10K
52 Week high
$82.58
52 Week high$82.58
52 Week low
$53.81
52 Week low$53.81

Stock Snapshot

With a market cap of 22.38B, Brown & Brown(BRO) trades at $67.48. The stock has a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.87 and currently yields dividends of 1.00%.

On 2026-10-29, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock moved within a range of $66.59 to $68.51. With shares now at $67.48, the stock is trading +1.3% above its intraday low and -1.5% below the session's peak.

Trading activity shows a volume of 535.1K, compared to an average daily volume of 3.02M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock has traded between a high of $82.58 and a low of $53.81.

Over the past 52 weeks, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock has traded between a high of $82.58 and a low of $53.81.

BRO News

New York Times 9h
Jaylen Brown denies claim he requested trade from Celtics during offseason - The New York Times

...

Jaylen Brown denies claim he requested trade from Celtics during offseason - The New York Times
The Motley Fool 2d
Why Brown & Brown Stock Slumped by 5% Today

Diversified insurance agency Brown & Brown's (BRO -4.97%) stock wasn't exactly a hot item on Tuesday. The company published a quarterly earnings report that mis...

Why Brown & Brown Stock Slumped by 5% Today
Simply Wall St 2d
Brown & Brown Shares Just Moved, So What Is Going On?

Brown & Brown (BRO) just delivered fresh third quarter results, reporting revenue of US$1.725b and net income of US$240m, and also rolled out its COMPASS data a...

Analyst ratings

71%

of 24 ratings
Buy
25%
Hold
70.8%
Sell
4.2%

More BRO News

Zacks 3d
Brown & Brown Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say

Brown & Brown (BRO Quick QuoteBRO - Free Report) reported $1.73 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year inc...

Brown & Brown Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
Simply Wall St 4d
Will AI Risk Platform Launch Change Brown & Brown Stock Narrative

Brown & Brown recently launched COMPASS, a connected intelligence platform that brings together its proprietary data, analytics, specialized knowledge and AI to...

TipRanks 7d
Brown & Brown director resigns ahead London mayor role

Brown & Brown ( (BRO) ) has issued an update. Brown & Brown, Inc.’s board experienced an immediate change on October 21, 2026, when director Bronislaw E. Masoj...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own BRO. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.