Brown & Brown

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell Brown & Brown and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About BRO

Brown & Brown, Inc. is an insurance agency, wholesale brokerage, insurance program and service organization. It engages in the provision of insurance brokerage services and casualty insurance underwriting services. 

CEO
J. Powell Brown
CEOJ. Powell Brown
Employees
22,888
Employees22,888
Headquarters
Daytona Beach, Florida
HeadquartersDaytona Beach, Florida
Founded
1939
Founded1939
Employees
22,888
Employees22,888

BRO Key Statistics

Market cap
23.16B
Market cap23.16B
Price-Earnings ratio
21.95
Price-Earnings ratio21.95
Dividend yield
0.95%
Dividend yield0.95%
Average volume
2.19M
Average volume2.19M
High today
$69.42
High today$69.42
Low today
$68.17
Low today$68.17
Open price
$68.63
Open price$68.63
Volume
1.73M
Volume1.73M
52 Week high
$90.46
52 Week high$90.46
52 Week low
$53.81
52 Week low$53.81

Stock Snapshot

With a market cap of 23.16B, Brown & Brown(BRO) trades at $69.22. The stock has a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.95 and currently yields dividends of 0.95%.

On 2026-10-19, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock moved within a range of $68.17 to $69.42. With shares now at $69.22, the stock is trading +1.5% above its intraday low and -0.3% below the session's peak.

Trading activity shows a volume of 1.73M, compared to an average daily volume of 2.19M.

Over the past 52 weeks, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock has traded between a high of $90.46 and a low of $53.81.

Over the past 52 weeks, Brown & Brown(BRO) stock has traded between a high of $90.46 and a low of $53.81.

BRO News

Simply Wall St 5h
Brown & Brown Expands Marcus And Millichap Deal As Valuation Debate Builds - Simply Wall Street

...

Brown & Brown Expands Marcus And Millichap Deal As Valuation Debate Builds - Simply Wall Street
Simply Wall St 2d
Canada Partnership Expansion Might Change The Case For Investing In Brown & Brown

In October 2026, Marcus & Millichap announced that its Preferred Partner relationship with Brown & Brown expanded into Canada, giving Canadian commercial real e...

Canada Partnership Expansion Might Change The Case For Investing In Brown & Brown

Analyst ratings

71%

of 24 ratings
Buy
25%
Hold
70.8%
Sell
4.2%

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own BRO. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.